Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Berliner Weissbier
You've rated 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 728) - Ordered by # Reviews
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »
Name Brewery ABV rAvg Revs Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.653,74593
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.511,816-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.051,412-
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.11,202-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company ? 4.181,17397
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.988692
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.34480100
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.27477-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7836888
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.7360-
Deesko!Three Floyds Brewing Co. & Brewpub6.503.86337-
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.83316-
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.64302-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.94269-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.84239-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.22229-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.503.9222090
FierceOff Color Brewing3.804.03212-
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.82212-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.25206-
Berliner Kindl WeisseBerliner Kindl Brauerei3.003.48206-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu Du Ciel5.904.28196-
Evil Twin Nomader WeisseEvil Twin Brewing4.003.87195-
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.52190-
Bretta WeisseFirestone Walker Brewing Co.4.904.03172-
Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company ? 4.27162-
Passionfruit Sour AleBreakside Brewery4.404.16158-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.11157-
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.4215680
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.24152-
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.76151-
BerlinerWeister-WeisterBerlinerRound Guys Brewing Company4.003.7146-
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9614586
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.85137-
Well Read TemptressPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.94132-
Black Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.61131-
Bonnie The RareJester King Brewery3.703.64130-
Flower ChildPipeworks Brewing Company3.503.94129-
Berliner WeissJackie O's Pub & Brewery4.004.12127-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.904.05126-
Intergalactic Acid Berliner WeissThe Tap Brewing Company3.003.9125-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.03123-
Blue LadyPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.49122-
5 Beers For 5 Years - The Tasting Room - Weisse Ale W/ Orange & TangerineCigar City Brewing ? 4.29119-
Noble Star Collection: Black Forest CherryAugust Schell Brewing Company5.504.14107-
Blu Bu Weissede Garde Brewing4.204.32107-
Maiden FieldsSante Adairius Rustic Ales7.004.2105-
Berliner WeisseCrabtree Brewing Company4.304.04103-
Apricot Bude Garde Brewing4.304.6100-
Kiwi BUde Garde Brewing4.204.2599-
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »