1. Extreme Beer Fest. March 20 & 21, 2015 in Boston, Mass. Join us!
  2. The wait is over! Download the BeerAdvocate app on iTunes or Google Play now.
  3. Get 12 issues / year of BeerAdvocate magazine for only $9.99!

Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Berliner Weissbier
You've rated 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 670) - Ordered by # Reviews
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »
Name Brewery ABV rAvg Revs Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.653,65891
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.511,772-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.051,365-
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.11,168-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company ? 4.181,15096
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.9183790
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.3447398
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.27444-
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.7353-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7733086
Deesko!Three Floyds Brewing Co. & Brewpub6.503.86325-
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.64289-
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.84281-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.92257-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.22227-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.85217-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.503.9320888
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.82208-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.25198-
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.53187-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu Du Ciel5.904.28183-
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.4215679
Framboise Du NordAugust Schell Brewing Company3.704.07150-
Evil Twin Nomader WeisseEvil Twin Brewing4.003.84144-
BerlinerWeister-WeisterBerlinerRound Guys Brewing Company4.003.7144-
Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company ? 4.28144-
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.76142-
FierceOff Color Brewing3.804.05140-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.24137-
Bonnie The RareJester King Brewery3.703.64130-
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9413084
Flower ChildPipeworks Brewing Company3.503.94128-
Well Read TemptressPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.95128-
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.85126-
Passionfruit Sour AleBreakside Brewery4.404.17122-
Intergalactic Acid Berliner WeissThe Tap Brewing Company3.003.9120-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504119-
Blue LadyPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.52119-
Berliner WeissJackie O's Pub & Brewery4.004.11118-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.904.05116-
5 Beers For 5 Years - The Tasting Room - Weisse Ale W/ Orange & TangerineCigar City Brewing ? 4.3114-
Rhubarb RemixWestbrook Brewing Co.4.003.71109-
Berliner WeisseCrabtree Brewing Company4.304.04102-
Berliner BraunJack's Abby Brewing5.503.5197-
Blu Bu WeisseDe Garde Brewing4.204.3496-
Prussia Berliner Style Weiss4 Hands Brewing Co.3.503.6489-
Kim Hibiscus Sour Lagrrr!SingleCut Beersmiths3.503.8583-
Maiden FieldsSante Adairius Rustic Ales7.004.1882-
Black Raz BuDe Garde Brewing4.404.6581-
Imperial Apricot Bu WeisseDe Garde Brewing5.504.5780-
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »