1. Extreme Beer Fest. March 20 & 21, 2015 in Boston, Mass. Join us!
  2. The wait is over! Download the BeerAdvocate app on iTunes or Google Play now.
  3. Get 12 issues / year of BeerAdvocate magazine for only $9.99!

Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Most Popular: Berliner Weissbier
You've rated 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 800) - Ordered by # Reviews
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »
Name Brewery ABV rAvg Revs Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.653,63593
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.511,758-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.051,354-
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.11,158-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company ? 4.181,13697
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.9183192
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.35466100
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.27439-
Lips Of Faith - Yuzu Imperial Berliner WeisseNew Belgium Brewing8.003.3943575
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.7350-
Deesko!Three Floyds Brewing Co. & Brewpub6.503.86324-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7732288
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.64288-
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.84272-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.91255-
IncorrigibleNew Holland Brewing Company4.903.87248-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.22227-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.84213-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.503.9420690
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.82206-
Snarling Badger Berliner WeisseGrand Teton Brewing Co.7.503.4719680
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.25194-
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.53187-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu Du Ciel5.904.28181-
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.4215680
Framboise Du NordAugust Schell Brewing Company3.704.06148-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.12143-
BerlinerWeister-WeisterBerlinerRound Guys Brewing Company4.003.72142-
Bretta WeisseFirestone Walker Brewing Co.4.903.99140-
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.76139-
Evil Twin Nomader WeisseEvil Twin Brewing4.003.85137-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.23132-
Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company ? 4.3131-
Well Read TemptressPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.95128-
Bonnie The RareJester King Brewery3.703.63128-
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9512886
Flower ChildPipeworks Brewing Company3.503.94127-
Yo Soy Un BerlinerFreetail Brewing Company4.404.12127-
Imperial Hop Bu WeisseDe Garde Brewing5.004.29125-
Passionfruit Berliner WeisseFunky Buddha Brewery5.004.41123-
StiftungCigar City Brewing3.003.9122-
FierceOff Color Brewing3.804.06121-
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.86120-
Intergalactic Acid Berliner WeissThe Tap Brewing Company3.003.9120-
Blue LadyPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.52119-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.01117-
Berliner WeissJackie O's Pub & Brewery4.004.1116-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.904.05116-
Passionfruit Sour AleBreakside Brewery4.404.18115-
Weisse Weisse BabyWestbrook Brewing Co.4.004.06113-
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »