1. The wait is over! Download the BeerAdvocate app on iTunes or Google Play now.
  2. Get 12 issues / year of BeerAdvocate magazine for only $9.99!

Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Most Popular: Berliner Weissbier
You've rated 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 641) - Ordered by # Reviews
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »
Name Brewery ABV rAvg Revs Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.64330993
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.51624-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.051155-
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.111089-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company ? 4.18108597
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.9277392
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.35448100
Lips Of Faith - Yuzu Imperial Berliner WeisseNew Belgium Brewing8.003.3738275
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.26361-
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.69324-
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.64263-
Deesko!Three Floyds Brewing Co. & Brewpub6.503.86248-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7424488
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.84234-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.22220-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.94195-
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.83188-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.26187-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.503.9418290
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.88166-
IncorrigibleNew Holland Brewing Company4.903.91162-
Snarling Badger Berliner WeisseGrand Teton Brewing Co.7.503.4615680
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.4215480
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.55144-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu Du Ciel5.904.27135-
Framboise Du NordAugust Schell Brewing Company3.704.06134-
BerlinerWeister-WeisterBerlinerRound Guys Brewing Company4.003.73129-
Well Read TemptressPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.95126-
Yo Soy Un BerlinerFreetail Brewing Company4.404.11124-
Bonnie The RareJester King Brewery3.703.62123-
Flower ChildPipeworks Brewing Company3.503.94122-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.14122-
Passionfruit Berliner WeisseFunky Buddha Brewery5.004.41121-
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9512186
Blue LadyPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.52119-
StiftungCigar City Brewing3.003.91118-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.2112-
Weisse Weisse BabyWestbrook Brewing Co.4.004.07109-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.904.06108-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.05105-
Berliner WeissJackie O's Pub & Brewery4.004.09103-
Intergalactic Acid Berliner WeissThe Tap Brewing Company3.003.92101-
5 Beers For 5 Years - The Tasting Room - Weisse Ale W/ Orange & TangerineCigar City Brewing ? 4.32101-
Berliner WeisseCrabtree Brewing Company4.304.0498-
Rhubarb RemixWestbrook Brewing Co.4.003.794-
Imperial Hop Bu WeisseDe Garde Brewing5.004.3392-
Sour Time LagerJack's Abby Brewing4.804.0882-
Berliner RaspberryFunky Buddha Brewery5.004.0476-
Evil Twin Brunello Wine Barrel Aged Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.504.1574-
Berliner BraunJack's Abby Brewing5.503.5473-
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »