Dismiss Notice
Microbrew Invitational
Join us June 3 + 4 in Boston and help us drink 300+ beers, ciders, kombuchas, meads, sakes and more!

TICKETS: beeradvocate.com/micro/

Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Berliner Weissbier
You've had 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 1581) - Ordered by # Reviews
first ← prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | nextlast
Name Brewery ABV Avg Hads > Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Craft Brewery4.503.654,15694
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.552,133-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.021,559-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company3.004.141,42097
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.091,373-
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.951,015-
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.004.16571-
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.29555-
Deesko!3 Floyds Brewing Co.6.503.89527-
Bretta RoséFirestone Walker Brewing Co.5.304.45520-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7444788
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.64446-
Evil Twin NOMADer WEISSEEvil Twin Brewing4.003.84436-
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.69417-
AthenaCreature Comforts4.503.98386-
IncorrigibleNew Holland Brewing Company4.903.89385-
FierceOff Color Brewing3.804.06363-
Bu Weissede Garde Brewing2.304.05323-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.86317-
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.61317-
Wild Sour Series: Counter ClockWeisseDESTIHL Brewery3.003.86313-
Bretta WeisseFirestone Walker Brewing Co.4.904.01308-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu du Ciel!5.904.25290-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.92290-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.903.91290-
Imperial Apricot Bu Weissede Garde Brewing5.504.49272-
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.8264-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.504.04260-
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.8925290
Snarling Badger Berliner WeisseGrand Teton Brewing Co.7.503.4624780
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.76239-
Black Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.33238-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.18236-
Passionfruit Sour AleBreakside Brewery4.003.97235-
Berliner Kindl WeisseBerliner Kindl Brauerei3.003.49228-
Wild Sour Series: Lynnbrook Raspberry Berliner WeisseDESTIHL Brewery3.003.79228-
Apricot Bude Garde Brewing4.304.5226-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.22225-
Dragon Fruit Passion Fruit BerlinerJ. Wakefield Brewing3.504.56218-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.503.78215-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.06212-
Stone Bude Garde Brewing4.404.4207-
Passion Fruit Prussia4 Hands Brewing Co.4.003.87206-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.07203-
Blu Bude Garde Brewing4.204.17185-
Incorrigible ReserveNew Holland Brewing Company4.504.03182-
Raspberry ProvincialFunkwerks4.20417993
Yo Soy Un BerlinerFreetail Brewing Company4.403.94176-
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9417586
White Birch Blueberry Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.7173-
first ← prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | nextlast