1. American Craft Beer Fest returns to Boston on May 29 & 30, featuring 640+ beers from 140+ brewers. Tickets are on sale now.

Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Berliner Weissbier
You've rated 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 920) - Ordered by # Reviews
to view more.
Name Brewery ABV rAvg Revs Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.653,80993
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.511,898-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.041,453-
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.11,255-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company3.004.171,24897
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.993692
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.27499-
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.33498100
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7939288
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.71378-
Deesko!3 Floyds Brewing Co.6.503.86364-
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.82338-
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.65330-
IncorrigibleNew Holland Brewing Company4.903.86301-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.94285-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.85259-
FierceOff Color Brewing3.804.03250-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.22233-
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.81230-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.503.9222990
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.904.01229-
Berliner Kindl WeisseBerliner Kindl Brauerei3.003.48215-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.25212-
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.53206-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu Du Ciel5.904.28204-
Bretta WeisseFirestone Walker Brewing Co.4.904.04196-
Imperial Apricot Bu Weissede Garde Brewing5.504.59183-
Black Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.58176-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.24174-
Passionfruit Sour AleBreakside Brewery4.004.15174-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.11165-
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.76164-
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.4415980
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9415886
Bu Weissede Garde Brewing2.304.15157-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.04156-
Apricot Bude Garde Brewing4.304.58154-
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.85147-
BerlinerWeister-WeisterBerlinerRound Guys Brewing Company4.003.7145-
Cherry Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.53135-
Well Read TemptressPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.94134-
Bonnie The RareJester King Brewery3.703.63132-
Berliner WeissJackie O's Pub & Brewery4.004.12132-
Flower ChildPipeworks Brewing Company3.503.93131-
Noble Star Collection: Black Forest CherryAugust Schell Brewing Company5.504.17130-
Blu Bu Weissede Garde Brewing4.204.31130-
Yo Soy Un BerlinerFreetail Brewing Company4.404.1127-
Maiden FieldsSante Adairius Rustic Ales7.004.2126-
Intergalactic Acid Berliner WeissThe Tap Brewing Company3.003.9125-
Kiwi BUde Garde Brewing4.204.23123-
to view more.