Dismiss Notice

Site Performance Updates: We're aware of the nightly site outage, and working on resolving the issue.

Follow our progress ...

Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Berliner Weissbier
You've had 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 1642) - Ordered by # Reviews
first ← prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | nextlast
Name Brewery ABV Avg Hads > Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Craft Brewery4.503.654,19494
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.552,154-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.021,565-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company3.004.141,42397
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.091,375-
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.951,017-
Bretta RoséFirestone Walker Brewing Co.5.304.42601-
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.004.16570-
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.27560-
Deesko!3 Floyds Brewing Co.6.503.89530-
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.64450-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7444788
Evil Twin NOMADer WEISSEEvil Twin Brewing4.003.85440-
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.69421-
AthenaCreature Comforts4.503.98398-
IncorrigibleNew Holland Brewing Company4.903.89390-
FierceOff Color Brewing3.804.06370-
Bu Weissede Garde Brewing2.304.05325-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.87323-
Wild Sour Series: Counter ClockWeisseDESTIHL Brewery3.003.86321-
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.61321-
Bretta WeisseFirestone Walker Brewing Co.4.904315-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu du Ciel!5.904.25293-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.92292-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.903.91290-
Imperial Apricot Bu Weissede Garde Brewing5.504.49274-
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.8926790
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.8264-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.504.04263-
Snarling Badger Berliner WeisseGrand Teton Brewing Co.7.503.4624880
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.76239-
Black Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.33238-
Passionfruit Sour AleBreakside Brewery4.003.97237-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.18236-
Dragon Fruit Passion Fruit BerlinerJ. Wakefield Brewing3.504.56233-
Berliner Kindl WeisseBerliner Kindl Brauerei3.003.5232-
Apricot Bude Garde Brewing4.304.48230-
Wild Sour Series: Lynnbrook Raspberry Berliner WeisseDESTIHL Brewery3.003.79229-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.22225-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.503.78217-
Passion Fruit Prussia4 Hands Brewing Co.4.003.88216-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.06213-
Stone Bude Garde Brewing4.404.4209-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.07204-
Incorrigible ReserveNew Holland Brewing Company4.504.03185-
Blu Bude Garde Brewing4.204.17185-
Raspberry ProvincialFunkwerks4.20418593
Miami MadnessJ. Wakefield Brewing3.504.67179-
Yo Soy Un BerlinerFreetail Brewing Company4.403.93177-
White Birch Blueberry Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.7175-
first ← prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | nextlast