Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Berliner Weissbier
You've rated 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 1075) - Ordered by # Reviews
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »
Name Brewery ABV rAvg Revs > Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.653,93393
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.511,955-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.041,475-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company3.004.171,32497
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.11,297-
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.995992
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.33517100
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.004.27506-
Deesko!3 Floyds Brewing Co.6.503.88419-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7939888
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.71395-
Evil Twin NOMADer WEISSEEvil Twin Brewing4.003.93377-
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.65369-
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.83348-
IncorrigibleNew Holland Brewing Company4.903.85333-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.94289-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.83280-
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.52273-
FierceOff Color Brewing3.804.02269-
Bu Weissede Garde Brewing2.304.15248-
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.8244-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.904.02242-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.503.9224190
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.22234-
Imperial Apricot Bu Weissede Garde Brewing5.504.58232-
Bretta WeisseFirestone Walker Brewing Co.4.904.05228-
Berliner Kindl WeisseBerliner Kindl Brauerei3.003.48221-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.25216-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu Du Ciel5.904.29215-
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.85208-
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.75204-
Black Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.58193-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.24191-
AthenaCreature Comforts4.504.06186-
Passionfruit Sour AleBreakside Brewery4.004.15179-
Apricot Bude Garde Brewing4.304.57176-
Wild Sour Series: Counter ClockWeisseDESTIHL Brewery3.003.85171-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.04169-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.11168-
Cherry Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.51165-
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9316286
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.4316180
Stone Bude Garde Brewing4.404.58152-
BerlinerWeister-WeisterBerlinerRound Guys Brewing Company4.003.71147-
Noble Star Collection: Black Forest CherryAugust Schell Brewing Company5.504.17140-
Yo Soy Un BerlinerFreetail Brewing Company4.404.07139-
Berliner WeissJackie O's Pub & Brewery4.004.12139-
Intergalactic Acid Berliner WeissThe Tap Brewing Company3.003.91136-
Blu Bu Weissede Garde Brewing4.204.31136-
Well Read TemptressPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.94134-
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »