1. The wait is over! Download the BeerAdvocate app on iTunes or Google Play now.
  2. Get 12 issues / year of BeerAdvocate magazine for only $9.99!

Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Most Popular: Berliner Weissbier
You've rated 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 751) - Ordered by # Reviews
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »
Name Brewery ABV rAvg Revs Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.653,56493
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.511,718-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.051,289-
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.111,140-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company ? 4.181,12597
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.9281292
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.34462100
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.27423-
Lips Of Faith - Yuzu Imperial Berliner WeisseNew Belgium Brewing8.003.3941975
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.7341-
Deesko!Three Floyds Brewing Co. & Brewpub6.503.86316-
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.64285-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7626888
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.85256-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.92246-
IncorrigibleNew Holland Brewing Company4.903.87225-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.22224-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.85203-
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.82199-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.503.9519890
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.26191-
Snarling Badger Berliner WeisseGrand Teton Brewing Co.7.503.4818480
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.52180-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu Du Ciel5.904.29163-
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.4215680
Framboise Du NordAugust Schell Brewing Company3.704.07144-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.12140-
BerlinerWeister-WeisterBerlinerRound Guys Brewing Company4.003.73139-
Well Read TemptressPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.95128-
Bonnie The RareJester King Brewery3.703.63127-
Yo Soy Un BerlinerFreetail Brewing Company4.404.12127-
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.78127-
Flower ChildPipeworks Brewing Company3.503.94126-
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9412586
Passionfruit Berliner WeisseFunky Buddha Brewery5.004.41123-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.22121-
Evil Twin Nomader WeisseEvil Twin Brewing4.003.85120-
StiftungCigar City Brewing3.003.9120-
Blue LadyPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.51120-
Intergalactic Acid Berliner WeissThe Tap Brewing Company3.003.9118-
Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company ? 4.3117-
Imperial Hop Bu WeisseDe Garde Brewing5.004.31116-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.02112-
5 Beers For 5 Years - The Tasting Room - Weisse Ale W/ Orange & TangerineCigar City Brewing ? 4.31112-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.904.06112-
Weisse Weisse BabyWestbrook Brewing Co.4.004.07111-
Berliner WeissJackie O's Pub & Brewery4.004.1110-
Bretta WeisseFirestone Walker Brewing Co.4.904.01108-
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.88104-
Rhubarb RemixWestbrook Brewing Co.4.003.72102-
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »