1. Don't miss our 7th annual American Craft Beer Fest featuring 640+ beers from 140+ brewers this May 30 & 31 in Boston, MA! Buy your tickets now!
  2. BeerAdvocate on your phone?! True story. Try the beta now.

Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Most Popular: Berliner Weissbier
You've rated 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 445) - Ordered by # Reviews
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »
Name Brewery ABV rAvg Revs Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.63283693
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.511450-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.05978-
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.11963-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company ? 4.1787797
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.9464792
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.36384100
Lips Of Faith - Yuzu Imperial Berliner WeisseNew Belgium Brewing8.003.3630575
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.68292-
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.24247-
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.63224-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.2218-
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.86216-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7321688
Deesko!Three Floyds Brewing Co. & Brewpub6.503.89188-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.27171-
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.8161-
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.4414680
Snarling Badger Berliner WeisseGrand Teton Brewing Co.7.503.4714280
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.503.98135-
Well Read TemptressPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.95123-
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9611986
Flower ChildPipeworks Brewing Company3.503.94119-
Bonnie The RareJester King Brewery3.703.61117-
Blue LadyPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.52117-
Passionfruit Berliner WeisseFunky Buddha Brewery5.004.43113-
Yo Soy Un BerlinerFreetail Brewing Company4.404.11112-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu Du Ciel5.904.29112-
Framboise Du NordAugust Schell Brewing Company3.704.09108-
Weisse Weisse BabyWestbrook Brewing Co.4.004.09105-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.95103-
BerlinerWeisster-WeissterBerlinerRound Guys Brewing Company4.003.73103-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.904.0794-
Berliner WeisseCrabtree Brewing Company4.304.0294-
StiftungCigar City Brewing3.003.8993-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.1388-
Berliner WeissJackie O's Pub & Brewery4.004.0783-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.0578-
Sour Time LagerJack's Abby Brewing4.804.0776-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.2175-
IncorrigibleNew Holland Brewing Company4.903.8871-
Evil Twin Brunello Wine Barrel Aged Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.504.1671-
Berliner RaspberryFunky Buddha Brewery5.004.0570-
Boson De HiggsHopfenstark3.803.7764-
Prussia Berliner Style Weiss4 Hands Brewing Co.3.503.6861-
Cranpire ChristmasPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.8160-
Dos Anos Kumquat Berliner WeisseCigar City Brewing4.004.0259-
Berliner WeisseNodding Head Brewery and Restaurant3.753.8159-
Smuttynose Short Batch #7 - Strawberry Short WeisseSmuttynose Brewing Company3.003.9457-
PiscataquaweisseBlue Lobster Brewing Company2.903.7757-
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »