Dismiss Notice
Subscribe to BeerAdvocate magazine and get 12 issues / year of fresh beer content delivered to your door each month.

Already subscribe? to manage your subscription.

Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Berliner Weissbier
You've had 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 1195) - Ordered by # Reviews
first ← prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | nextlast
Name Brewery ABV rAvg Revs > Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.631,30894
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.56574-
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.09568-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.02417-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company3.004.1238097
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.68191-
Berliner Kindl WeisseBerliner Kindl Brauerei3.003.53172-
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.94130-
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.65126-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.16109-
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.2994-
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.958286
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.7977-
Snarling Badger Berliner WeisseGrand Teton Brewing Co.7.503.467580
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.426380
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu Du Ciel5.904.2558-
Deesko!3 Floyds Brewing Co.6.503.9258-
Evil Twin NOMADer WEISSEEvil Twin Brewing4.003.8253-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.735188
Berliner WeisseCrabtree Brewing Company4.304.0446-
IncorrigibleNew Holland Brewing Company4.903.8744-
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.004.1743-
Berliner WeisseNodding Head Brewery3.753.7643-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.2142-
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.7342-
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.6640-
FierceOff Color Brewing3.804.0836-
Bu Weissede Garde Brewing2.304.0435-
Boson De HiggsHopfenstark3.803.8835-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.9435-
Starkeller PeachAugust Schell Brewing Company7.204.353386
Blue LadyPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.6932-
LichtenhainerWestbrook Brewing Co.4.203.9332-
Yo Soy Un BerlinerFreetail Brewing Company4.403.9131-
Flower ChildPipeworks Brewing Company3.503.9530-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.8830-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.0329-
BerlinerWeister-WeisterBerlinerRound Guys Brewing Company4.003.8328-
Berliner WeisseIron Hill Brewery & Restaurant2.803.9228-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.903.9328-
AthenaCreature Comforts4.504.1526-
Berliner WeissJackie O's Pub & Brewery4.003.8926-
Wild Sour Series: Counter ClockWeisseDESTIHL Brewery3.003.8726-
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.8325-
Bonnie The RareJester King Brewery3.703.6324-
Well Read TemptressPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.9823-
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.9423-
Weisse Weisse BabyWestbrook Brewing Co.4.00423-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.1122-
Dawn Of Aurora Berliner WeisseAugust Schell Brewing Company7.504.212293
first ← prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | nextlast