Dismiss Notice
Save $5 when you subscribe to 12 issues / year of BeerAdvocate magazine by selecting auto-renew.

Subscribe now →
Dismiss Notice
Join Our Email List →

And we'll send you the latest updates and offers from BeerAdvocate, because knowing is half the battle.
Dismiss Notice

Pre-order your Respect Beer "Hipster" Hoodie today!

Plus: Free shipping (US only) on orders of $25 or more until 12/18/15. Just select "Free Shipping" at checkout.

Shop now →

Berliner Weissbier

Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Berliner Weissbier
You've had 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 1329) - Ordered by # Reviews
first ← prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | nextlast
Name Brewery ABV Avg Hads > Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.654,11594
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.542,043-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.021,542-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company3.004.141,40697
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.091,336-
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.95990-
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.004.16551-
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.29537-
Deesko!3 Floyds Brewing Co.6.503.88489-
Bretta RoséFirestone Walker Brewing Co.5.304.44458-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7342788
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.64420-
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.69409-
Evil Twin NOMADer WEISSEEvil Twin Brewing4.003.83404-
IncorrigibleNew Holland Brewing Company4.903.89368-
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.72351-
FierceOff Color Brewing3.804.05335-
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.61314-
Bu Weissede Garde Brewing2.304.03303-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.85299-
AthenaCreature Comforts4.504.01296-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.92290-
Bretta WeisseFirestone Walker Brewing Co.4.904273-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu du Ciel!5.904.25271-
Wild Sour Series: Counter ClockWeisseDESTIHL Brewery3.003.86266-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.903.91264-
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.8256-
Imperial Apricot Bu Weissede Garde Brewing5.504.45254-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.504.05252-
Snarling Badger Berliner WeisseGrand Teton Brewing Co.7.503.4723780
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.8923590
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.18234-
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.78229-
Berliner Kindl WeisseBerliner Kindl Brauerei3.003.48225-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.22223-
Passionfruit Sour AleBreakside Brewery4.003.97221-
Black Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.32220-
Starkeller PeachAugust Schell Brewing Company7.204.3721286
Apricot Bude Garde Brewing4.304.51207-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.06198-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.08192-
Stone Bude Garde Brewing4.404.47183-
Blu Bude Garde Brewing4.204.13182-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.503.76181-
Wild Sour Series: Lynnbrook Raspberry Berliner WeisseDESTIHL Brewery3.003.85179-
Passion Fruit Prussia4 Hands Brewing Co.4.003.88178-
Yo Soy Un BerlinerFreetail Brewing Company4.403.96171-
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9416986
Incorrigible ReserveNew Holland Brewing Company4.504.02166-
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.4316180
first ← prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | nextlast