1. American Craft Beer Fest is this weekend in Boston, Mass. Join us for 640+ beers from 140+ brewers! Tickets for Friday, May 29 are still available. Cheers!

Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Berliner Weissbier
You've rated 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 986) - Ordered by # Reviews
to view more.
Name Brewery ABV rAvg Revs Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.653,82193
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.511,923-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.041,460-
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.11,271-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company3.004.171,26997
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.994692
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.33502100
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.004.27501-
Deesko!3 Floyds Brewing Co.6.503.88398-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7939388
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.71386-
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.82342-
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.65341-
Evil Twin NOMADer WEISSEEvil Twin Brewing4.003.92336-
IncorrigibleNew Holland Brewing Company4.903.85315-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.94286-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.84269-
FierceOff Color Brewing3.804.03255-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.904.02238-
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.52237-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.503.9223590
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.81235-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.22233-
Berliner Kindl WeisseBerliner Kindl Brauerei3.003.48216-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.25213-
Bretta WeisseFirestone Walker Brewing Co.4.904.05210-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu Du Ciel5.904.28209-
Imperial Apricot Bu Weissede Garde Brewing5.504.59209-
Bu Weissede Garde Brewing2.304.14199-
Black Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.59185-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.24182-
Passionfruit Sour AleBreakside Brewery4.004.15175-
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.85170-
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.76168-
Apricot Bude Garde Brewing4.304.57168-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.11167-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.04165-
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9316186
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.4316080
Cherry Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.54149-
BerlinerWeister-WeisterBerlinerRound Guys Brewing Company4.003.7146-
AthenaCreature Comforts4.504.06139-
Noble Star Collection: Black Forest CherryAugust Schell Brewing Company5.504.17138-
Berliner WeissJackie O's Pub & Brewery4.004.12138-
Well Read TemptressPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.94134-
Blu Bu Weissede Garde Brewing4.204.31134-
Bonnie The RareJester King Brewery3.703.63132-
Flower ChildPipeworks Brewing Company3.503.93131-
Kiwi BUde Garde Brewing4.204.23130-
Maiden FieldsSante Adairius Rustic Ales7.004.2127-
to view more.