1. American Craft Beer Fest returns to Boston on May 29 & 30, featuring 640+ beers from 140+ brewers. Tickets are on sale now.

Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Berliner Weissbier
You've rated 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 833) - Ordered by # Reviews
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »
Name Brewery ABV rAvg Revs Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.653,78293
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.51,857-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.041,437-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company3.004.171,24297
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.11,235-
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.991092
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.33492100
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.27490-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7938688
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.71369-
Deesko!3 Floyds Brewing Co.6.503.86344-
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.83328-
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.64317-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.94282-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.85251-
Evil Twin Nomader WeisseEvil Twin Brewing4.003.9247-
FierceOff Color Brewing3.804.04244-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.21232-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.503.9222590
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.82224-
Berliner Kindl WeisseBerliner Kindl Brauerei3.003.47213-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.25208-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu Du Ciel5.904.28201-
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.52194-
Bretta WeisseFirestone Walker Brewing Co.4.904.03191-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.904179-
Passionfruit Sour AleBreakside Brewery4.004.15172-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.24169-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.11163-
Black Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.6161-
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.76159-
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.4315780
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9415386
Imperial Apricot Bu Weissede Garde Brewing5.504.57148-
BerlinerWeister-WeisterBerlinerRound Guys Brewing Company4.003.7145-
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.85145-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.06137-
Well Read TemptressPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.94134-
Bonnie The RareJester King Brewery3.703.63132-
Berliner WeissJackie O's Pub & Brewery4.004.12132-
Apricot Bude Garde Brewing4.304.6131-
Flower ChildPipeworks Brewing Company3.503.94130-
Noble Star Collection: Black Forest CherryAugust Schell Brewing Company5.504.18125-
Intergalactic Acid Berliner WeissThe Tap Brewing Company3.003.9125-
Blue LadyPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.49124-
Bu Weissede Garde Brewing2.304.15122-
5 Beers For 5 Years - The Tasting Room - Weisse Ale W/ Orange & TangerineCigar City Brewing ? 4.29122-
Maiden FieldsSante Adairius Rustic Ales7.004.2120-
Blu Bu Weissede Garde Brewing4.204.32116-
Kiwi BUde Garde Brewing4.204.23114-
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »