1. American Craft Beer Fest returns to Boston on May 29 & 30, featuring 640+ beers from 140+ brewers. Tickets are on sale now.

Berliner Weissbier

Description:
Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Berliner Weissbier
You've rated 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 825) - Ordered by # Reviews
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »
Name Brewery ABV rAvg Revs Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.653,77793
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.51,848-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.041,437-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company3.004.171,23997
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.11,231-
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.990692
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.27489-
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.33489100
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7938588
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.7367-
Deesko!3 Floyds Brewing Co.6.503.86343-
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.83327-
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.64315-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.94282-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.85250-
Evil Twin Nomader WeisseEvil Twin Brewing4.003.9245-
FierceOff Color Brewing3.804.04243-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.21231-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.503.9222590
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.82224-
Berliner Kindl WeisseBerliner Kindl Brauerei3.003.47213-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.25208-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu Du Ciel5.904.28201-
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.52194-
Bretta WeisseFirestone Walker Brewing Co.4.904.03190-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.904173-
Passionfruit Sour AleBreakside Brewery4.004.15171-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.24168-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.11163-
Black Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.6161-
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.76159-
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.4315780
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9415286
BerlinerWeister-WeisterBerlinerRound Guys Brewing Company4.003.7145-
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.85144-
Imperial Apricot Bu Weissede Garde Brewing5.504.55140-
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.504.05136-
Well Read TemptressPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.94134-
Bonnie The RareJester King Brewery3.703.63131-
Berliner WeissJackie O's Pub & Brewery4.004.12131-
Flower ChildPipeworks Brewing Company3.503.94130-
Apricot Bude Garde Brewing4.304.6128-
Intergalactic Acid Berliner WeissThe Tap Brewing Company3.003.9125-
Noble Star Collection: Black Forest CherryAugust Schell Brewing Company5.504.17124-
Blue LadyPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.49124-
5 Beers For 5 Years - The Tasting Room - Weisse Ale W/ Orange & TangerineCigar City Brewing ? 4.29121-
Maiden FieldsSante Adairius Rustic Ales7.004.2120-
Bu Weissede Garde Brewing2.304.15118-
Blu Bu Weissede Garde Brewing4.204.32115-
Kiwi BUde Garde Brewing4.204.24113-
« first ‹ prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | next › last »