Dismiss Notice
Hello, is it beer you're looking for?

Learn more about beer. Get 12 issues / year of BeerAdvocate magazine for as low as 68% off the single issue price.

Subscribe now →

Berliner Weissbier

Berliner Weisse is a top-fermented, bottle conditioned wheat beer made with both traditional warm-fermenting yeasts and lactobacillus culture. They have a rapidly vanishing head and a clear, pale golden straw-coloured appearance. The taste is refreshing, tart, sour and acidic, with a lemony-citric fruit sharpness and almost no hop bitterness.

Served in wide bulbous stemmed glasses, tourists in Berlin will often order on as a "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Himbeere" or "Berliner Weisse mit Schuss: Waldmeister". These are syrups that are added to make the sourness more palatable. Himbeere is raspberry (red) and Waldmeister is woodruff (green).

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 2.0-5.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Berliner Weissbier
You've had 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 1263) - Ordered by # Reviews
first ← prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | nextlast
Name Brewery ABV Avg Hads > Bros
Festina PêcheDogfish Head Brewery4.503.654,09294
Bell's OarsmanBell's Brewery, Inc.4.003.542,021-
Hottenroth Berliner WeisseThe Bruery3.104.021,522-
Thumbprint Berliner WeissNew Glarus Brewing Company3.004.141,39197
Professor Fritz Briem 1809 Berliner WeisseProfessor Fritz Briem5.004.091,319-
Evil Twin Justin BlåbærEvil Twin Brewing4.503.95977-
TartareBear Republic Brewing Co.4.004.29534-
Ever WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.004.18531-
Deesko!3 Floyds Brewing Co.6.503.87464-
Peach Berliner WeissePerennial Artisan Ales4.203.7240988
White Birch Berliner WeisseWhite Birch Brewing5.503.64408-
Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.003.69403-
Evil Twin NOMADer WEISSEEvil Twin Brewing4.003.83400-
IncorrigibleNew Holland Brewing Company4.903.89361-
Somer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.203.72351-
FierceOff Color Brewing3.804.05321-
Cayuga Cruiser Berliner-style WeisseIthaca Beer Company4.203.61314-
Bu Weissede Garde Brewing2.304.03292-
Boiler Room Berliner WeisseSaint Arnold Brewing Company3.703.85292-
Monkey Chased The WeaselCarton Brewing Company3.903.92290-
AthenaCreature Comforts4.504.04265-
Bretta WeisseFirestone Walker Brewing Co.4.903.97263-
Solstice D'été Aux FramboisesBrasserie Dieu Du Ciel5.904.26260-
Mainer WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.903.9253-
Simple SourPeekskill Brewery4.504.05251-
Freigeist AbraxxxasBraustelle6.003.82250-
Imperial Apricot Bu Weissede Garde Brewing5.504.43249-
Wild Sour Series: Counter ClockWeisseDESTIHL Brewery3.003.85247-
Brettanomyces Lambicus Berliner Style WeisseGasthaus & Gosebrauerei Bayerischer Bahnhof3.004.18234-
HopfenteaPerennial Artisan Ales4.203.9123290
Snarling Badger Berliner WeisseGrand Teton Brewing Co.7.503.4622580
Berliner Kindl WeisseBerliner Kindl Brauerei3.003.49223-
Berliner LagerJack's Abby Brewing3.503.81222-
Star Of The North: Berlin Style Wheat BeerAugust Schell Brewing Company3.504.23221-
Cherry Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.19220-
Black Raz Bude Garde Brewing4.404.32212-
Passionfruit Sour AleBreakside Brewery4.003.95208-
Apricot Bude Garde Brewing4.304.51199-
Ching ChingBend Brewing Company4.504.06197-
Weiss Trash CultureNew England Brewing Co.3.404.09189-
Starkeller PeachAugust Schell Brewing Company7.204.3918786
Cape Codder WeisseNight Shift Brewing5.503.76176-
Stone Bude Garde Brewing4.404.49172-
Blu Bude Garde Brewing4.204.11170-
Reserve Wheat AleTelegraph Brewing Company5.003.9416686
Berliner Weiss (Brewer's Share)Full Sail Brewery & Tasting Room & Pub4.003.4316180
Yo Soy Un BerlinerFreetail Brewing Company4.403.96160-
Incorrigible ReserveNew Holland Brewing Company4.503.99152-
Passion Fruit Prussia4 Hands Brewing Co.4.003.87152-
Blue LadyPipeworks Brewing Company4.003.64149-
first ← prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | nextlast