Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

BA SCORE
92
outstanding
2,120 Ratings
THE BROS
-
no score
Send samples
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ratings:
2,120
Reviews:
386
Avg:
4.15
pDev:
8.67%
 
 
Wants:
176
Gots:
525
For Trade:
28
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
first ← prev | 1-25 | 26-50 | 51-75  | nextlast
Ratings: 2,120 |  Reviews: 386
Photo of rquillin
1/5  rDev -75.9%

Photo of glitchedmind
1/5  rDev -75.9%

Photo of KISSFR33K
1.25/5  rDev -69.9%

Photo of stoppertb18
2/5  rDev -51.8%

Photo of funkel81
2/5  rDev -51.8%

Photo of Dactrius
2/5  rDev -51.8%

Photo of chippo33
2.25/5  rDev -45.8%

Photo of mxchap
2.5/5  rDev -39.8%

Photo of aengleman
2.75/5  rDev -33.7%

Photo of Chuck_IPA_Mathus
2.75/5  rDev -33.7%

Photo of apasternak
2.75/5  rDev -33.7%
look: 2.75 | smell: 2.75 | taste: 2.75 | feel: 2.75 | overall: 2.75

Photo of mikeburd1128
2.75/5  rDev -33.7%

Photo of CommanderOfAwesome
2.75/5  rDev -33.7%

Photo of sween100
2.78/5  rDev -33%
look: 3.5 | smell: 3 | taste: 2.5 | feel: 3 | overall: 2.75

Pours a very dark brown - almost black, with small beige head. Rich aroma consisting of malt, coffee, and caramel. Tasted very similar to a mocha. Included hints of roasted wood and malt. Slight tinge of hops and smoke in taste. If you like smokey flavored drinks this is the beer for you.

 289 characters

Photo of Safa1
2.93/5  rDev -29.4%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.75 | taste: 2 | feel: 1.5 | overall: 2.75

Woah now cowboy. This is way over rated. Not worth the 10 bucks. Poured it out half way through. What a bummer. Interesting bummer none the less.

145 characters

Photo of Mugenlude
3/5  rDev -27.7%

Photo of Dave_Treat
3/5  rDev -27.7%

Photo of SanMartianMustache
3/5  rDev -27.7%

Photo of brez8791
3/5  rDev -27.7%

Photo of mmsimmons
3/5  rDev -27.7%

Photo of IAMTEAMPONY
3/5  rDev -27.7%

Photo of ejw127
3/5  rDev -27.7%

Photo of jkhobbs99
3/5  rDev -27.7%

Photo of heresy22
3/5  rDev -27.7%

Photo of twincano
3/5  rDev -27.7%

first ← prev | 1-25 | 26-50 | 51-75  | nextlast
Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
4.15 out of 5 based on 2,120 ratings.
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.