Dismiss Notice
Extreme Beer Fest:Los Angeles

Join us December 9th in Los Angeles for the ultimate throwdown of craft beer creativity!

Learn more...
Dismiss Notice
Introducing: Project Extreme Brewing (a Dogfish Head + BeerAdvocate project)

Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

Your Rating: None

Want it   Got it 
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BA SCORE
4.15/5
Exceptional
2,143 Ratings
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ranking:
#1,498
Reviews:
392
Ratings:
2,143
pDev:
8.67%
Bros Score:
0
 
 
Wants:
178
Gots:
533
Trade:
27
HISTOGRAM
 
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,143 |  Reviews: 392
Photo of MonkeyBread
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of ubufan2112
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of 2ellas
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of PatrickKlopfenstein
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of RBuckley73
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of CGMLS3
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of CaptainPancakes
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of Fitze
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of JamLand
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of whitenads
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Swedgin
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Herky21
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of fourstringer
4.15/5  rDev 0%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.25

Poured from a bomber into a Duvel tulip with a moderate hand. Bottled on 2/14/14. My label reports 10% ABV.

A: Essentially black, opaque body. 1 finger of caramel-colored head. Good retention. Light lacing.

S: Chocolate. Oak. Wood. Roasted malt. Smoke with a unique, sourish character. Booze. Some dark fruit.

T: Roasted and tastefully smokey malt initially with the subsequent development of a well-balanced hop bitterness. Good chocolate and coffee notes. Alcohol is present, but not bad for 10%. Good depth.

M: Moderate carbonation with moderate-to-full body. Nice feel.

O: This showed up as a surprise gift in my fridge. My first Clown Shoes and color me impressed. Interesting malt - nice acidity and tartness. The subtle smoke is great. Recommended.

Prost!

 772 characters

Photo of Hoppin_mad
3.25/5  rDev -21.7%

Photo of Kroehny_Loves_Hops
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of RobertJBeer
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Snow81
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of Matthew1788
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of GonzoHomebrewer
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of raulstotle12
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of sween100
2.78/5  rDev -33%
look: 3.5 | smell: 3 | taste: 2.5 | feel: 3 | overall: 2.75

Pours a very dark brown - almost black, with small beige head. Rich aroma consisting of malt, coffee, and caramel. Tasted very similar to a mocha. Included hints of roasted wood and malt. Slight tinge of hops and smoke in taste. If you like smokey flavored drinks this is the beer for you.

 289 characters

Photo of DangerDawg
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of JSBILK
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of superdoopersauce
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of little_star
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
Beer rating: 4.15 out of 5 with 2,143 ratings
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.