Dismiss Notice
Subscribe to BeerAdvocate magazine for only $9.99! (Limited time offer, US delivery only)

Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

Your Rating: None

Want it   Got it 
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BA SCORE
4.15/5
Exceptional
2,148 Ratings
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ranking:
#1,510
Reviews:
395
Ratings:
2,148
pDev:
8.67%
Bros Score:
0
 
 
Wants:
178
Gots:
534
Trade:
27
HISTOGRAM
 
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,148 |  Reviews: 395
Photo of Jas45678
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Rikdikulous
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of valkyre65
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of dt_gbpackersfan
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of JJStorm
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of WadeBridgman
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of aflies
3.5/5  rDev -15.7%

Photo of EnthusedAboutBeer
4.33/5  rDev +4.3%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of WhatIsFear
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of puboflyons
4.3/5  rDev +3.6%
look: 5 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

From the 650 ml. bottle. Sampled on April 5, 2014.

This is a nice looking stout with its black pour and endless, lingering tan head that laces as it fades a bit. Never goes away. I like heady beers that remain heady.

Aroma of dark malts. No real chocolate or coffee but an otherwise sweet aromatic stout that smells very full and enticing.

The body is medium to full and quite smooth.

The taste has a wonderful toasted dark malt character with a token sweetness as well and a low to moderate hop finish. This beer is not hoped up but it is very well balanced and I wish I had another.

 588 characters

Photo of cvm4
3.68/5  rDev -11.3%
look: 4.25 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 3.5 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 3.75

A - For an American stout (non RIS), it's impressive. Black body and espresso brown head. Great lacing and retention.

S - Light roasted malts, milk chocolate notes and faint licorice.

T - A little smokey, roasted malts, char and earthy.

M - Light to medium bodied with medium carbonation. Easily drinkable and a bit of heat.

O - Not bad, not bad at all.

 358 characters

Photo of PhatAtUT
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of moarmare
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of combatFlexo
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of kew
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of TheBeerAlmanac
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of KHarz
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Thanx4AllDaFish
3.5/5  rDev -15.7%

Photo of Adkins1203
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Thedrizzle
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Cloaked_Phantom
5/5  rDev +20.5%

Photo of drunkheathen
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of APB
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of bralston345
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of alienlifeforcecube
3.25/5  rDev -21.7%

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
Beer rating: 4.15 out of 5 with 2,148 ratings
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.