Dismiss Notice
Extreme Beer Fest:Los Angeles

Join us December 9th in Los Angeles for the ultimate throwdown of craft beer creativity!

Learn more...
Dismiss Notice
Introducing: Project Extreme Brewing (a Dogfish Head + BeerAdvocate project)

Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

Your Rating: None

Want it   Got it 
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BA SCORE
4.15/5
Exceptional
2,144 Ratings
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ranking:
#1,498
Reviews:
393
Ratings:
2,144
pDev:
8.67%
Bros Score:
0
 
 
Wants:
178
Gots:
533
Trade:
27
HISTOGRAM
 
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,144 |  Reviews: 393
Photo of farrago
4.07/5  rDev -1.9%
look: 3.5 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 4

While the pour yields over three fingers of foam, it is almost all big, delicate bubbles which are able to sustain longer than you’d think, surface looks like the top of a milkshake, the glass sides are all but fully covered in lacing, as if spray painted. Completely black liquid, no sign of any other color, no way you can see any bubbles, solid. The nose slowly builds, not aiming to knock you out with one blow, milk chocolate toffee, vanilla layers itself like a thick cake, plum, black cherry fruit, hazelnuts and Brazil nuts, there’s a grainy bite and a sweet smokiness too, does kind of lurch as it dissolves but the alcohol isn’t vicious, just clumsy. Full-bodied, dense and making it slow to react. The plum, cherry fruit sweeter here, like a fruit cake. Not to downplay the milk chocolate, coconut, caramel, oatmeal notes. The carbonation starts to lend it creaminess then oddly stops. Very light citrus and flower accents, has a tea leaf to tobacco leaf smokiness. Its weakest point might be its lack of flow and thirst quenching capability, both of which seem within its reach. Enjoy how the sweetness trails off through the finish, making it fresher and potentially more food friendly.

 1,205 characters

Photo of DomingoOrtiz
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Peter1977
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Lukass
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of ummswimmin
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of NHhomebrewguy
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of MrBuckHigh
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of dunlap926
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of Scarflower
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of DarthGuitarHero
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of oso
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of s35keith
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Blahstarr
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Fettpopps
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of steamboatbrewer
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of mchengcit
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of mbeerdino21
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Thehuntmaster
4.36/5  rDev +5.1%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.5

650ml bottle 10,0% Abv.
Served chilled and split between a wine glass and a snifter.
Bottled: 02/2012

Appearance: Vampire Slayer appears pitch black in the glass, with a back light revealing only a sliver of deep red along the edge of the glass. A rough pour yields a large darker tan coloured head that lasts fairly well and leaves a few small patches of lacing as it recedes.

Smell: Based on the description on the bottle I was expecting a smoke / roasted malt centered beer, however my first few sniffs indicate that this will not be the case. Rich dark chocolate and sweet creamy caramel dominate the nose with roasted malt, smoke and dark fruits present in smaller quantities.

Taste: The flavour isn't quite as sweet as the nose suggested, however it still leans towards the sweet chocolatey side as opposed to roasted and smokey. Notes include: Dark chocolate, sweet caramel, some brown sugar, roasted malt and a little smoke. The finish is lightly bitter and there is no trace of alcohol.

Mouthfeel: Medium-full bodied with a medium-high level of fantastically smooth carbonation.

Overall: I haven't had Vampire slayer fresh, but this bottle was absolutely delicious so I can't imagine the age did anything but improve it! I will have to get a hold of a fresh bottle to see if this is indeed the case.

 1,319 characters

Photo of cgrunin
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of IAMTEAMPONY
3/5  rDev -27.7%

Photo of Bolivar73
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of JoeMans
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Butch_DeadLift
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of Drew88
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of npala86
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
Beer rating: 4.15 out of 5 with 2,144 ratings
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.