Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

BA SCORE
92
outstanding
2,125 Ratings
THE BROS
-
no score
Send samples
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ratings:
2,125
Reviews:
388
Avg:
4.15
pDev:
8.67%
 
 
Wants:
178
Gots:
526
For Trade:
28
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,125 |  Reviews: 388
Photo of WhitmansNiece
5/5  rDev +20.5%
look: 5 | smell: 5 | taste: 5 | feel: 5 | overall: 5

Photo of Betty1968
4.58/5  rDev +10.4%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.75 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of jduprey007
4.23/5  rDev +1.9%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4

Reardon's 2016_1222

19 characters

Photo of YvesB
4.81/5  rDev +15.9%
look: 4.75 | smell: 5 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.75 | overall: 4.75

Photo of Salinesnake
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of jws7968
4.34/5  rDev +4.6%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of strohme2
4.04/5  rDev -2.7%
look: 4 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of tekstr1der
4.56/5  rDev +9.9%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.5

Wow. They nail everything I enjoy about the style in this one. Pours thick and black with tiny, but clingy brown head. Aroma is much molasses pushing forward through the semi-sweet malt roast and some chocolate notes. The flavor gets even better - pretty much ideal for my tastes - balancing the aforementioned sweet roast and molasses with just enough bitter in the finish. Said finish is not too dry, but pretty clean. Great stuff!

 433 characters

Photo of RUN-4-B33R
4/5  rDev -3.6%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of hotsudge
3.06/5  rDev -26.3%
look: 4 | smell: 3 | taste: 3 | feel: 3 | overall: 3

Photo of BeerMeCJS
4.35/5  rDev +4.8%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of MeLoynes
3.96/5  rDev -4.6%
look: 4.25 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of IckyT2012
4/5  rDev -3.6%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of cuvtcuv
4.44/5  rDev +7%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of Roberto11232
4.49/5  rDev +8.2%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of brpendergast85
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%
look: 3.75 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 3.75 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 3.75

Photo of CraigShap
3.72/5  rDev -10.4%
look: 4 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 3.5 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 3.75

Photo of drummerx987
4.61/5  rDev +11.1%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.75 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of LXIXME
4.3/5  rDev +3.6%
look: 5 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Perfect looking stout, very dark colored with no light at all coming through below a frothy light brown head that won't go away and leaves a trail on the glass as you drink this Undead quaff.
Mixed aroma and taste of darkness with molasses, dark malts, and a bit of dark chocolates.
Dryish but not a dry aftertaste with a bit of the dark chocolates hanging around.

 365 characters

Photo of Josholson666
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of Fatehunter
4.12/5  rDev -0.7%
look: 4 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Pours a half finger of tan head on a black body.
The aroma is rich chocolate, roasted and smoked malt and coffee.
The taste is quite smooth and balanced. Mild coffee bitterness, slight chocolate sweet.
The texture is soft and thick.
A really enjoyable stout.

 259 characters

Photo of yeaprolly
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of Bernaldre
4.99/5  rDev +20.2%
look: 4.75 | smell: 5 | taste: 5 | feel: 5 | overall: 5

Photo of jrob21
3.25/5  rDev -21.7%
look: 3.25 | smell: 3.25 | taste: 3.25 | feel: 3.25 | overall: 3.25

Photo of crobinso
3.83/5  rDev -7.7%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 3.75 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 3.75

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
4.15 out of 5 based on 2,125 ratings.
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.