Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

BA SCORE
92
outstanding
2,125 Ratings
THE BROS
-
no score
Send samples
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ratings:
2,125
Reviews:
388
Avg:
4.15
pDev:
8.67%
 
 
Wants:
178
Gots:
526
For Trade:
28
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,125 |  Reviews: 388
Photo of JoeyDubs
4.48/5  rDev +8%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.75 | overall: 4.5

Photo of delgotit99
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of grimey68
4.03/5  rDev -2.9%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4 | feel: 3.5 | overall: 4

Photo of lemmy187
4.22/5  rDev +1.7%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.25

Photo of Tucquan
4.13/5  rDev -0.5%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4

Had this on 2015-02-06 in Paoli, PA

35 characters

Photo of Nunya
4.21/5  rDev +1.4%
look: 4 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.25

Photo of Whitey_from_Remedy
4.01/5  rDev -3.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 3.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of Borrego805
4.54/5  rDev +9.4%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of Jackp_43
4.24/5  rDev +2.2%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.25

Photo of badmotorgrunge
4.52/5  rDev +8.9%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of costanzo_mike
4.14/5  rDev -0.2%
look: 4 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of BeerMama2014
4.29/5  rDev +3.4%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.25

Photo of Beastcpa
4.31/5  rDev +3.9%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of kwa357
4.09/5  rDev -1.4%
look: 4 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.75

Photo of teromous
3.6/5  rDev -13.3%
look: 5 | smell: 2.5 | taste: 3.5 | feel: 5 | overall: 4

No date marking on the bottle.

Appearance: Dark black body with a medium brown creamy head that stays up for a long time. It's a georgious looking beer.

Aroma: Not much aroma from this beer. I get a hint of some wood and walnuts but it's very faint.

Taste: After drinking this for a bit I thought I'd mention up front that I don't get any alcohol flavor from this beer which is fantastic for a 10% ABV beer. It has a nice mellow roasted flavor to the beer, some toasted bread crust, and a bit of a coffee-like flavor. It's enjoyable.

Mouthfeel: Very full bodied, thick, robust, and it coats the mouth like milk. It's fantastic. Really easy to drink with just a bite of bitterness.

Overall: This was a very enjoyable beer to drink. It wasn't the most flavorful but at the same time it had enough flavor to make it tasty. The real winner is the drinkability of this beer. It's nice and smooth, and easy to drink. If you like stouts I would recommend it.

 956 characters

Photo of TTTBeer
4.75/5  rDev +14.5%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.75 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.75 | overall: 4.75

Photo of mountdew1
4.06/5  rDev -2.2%
look: 4 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Bottled on 3/17/14
Poured into an oversized wine glass. Color was a completely opaque dark brown with a very thin (basically lacings) light brown head. Aroma was a nice dark chocolate, seemed to shift notes a bit, but mostly chocolate/cocoa. Taste had a bit of bitter alcohol up front, but shifted to a nice sweet cocoa flavor that lingered in the mouth for while. Coated well, a bit overly tingly from the carbonation. Overall, not bad at all. Flavor wasn't as complex as I was hoping for, but nice and solid.

 516 characters

Photo of DrBier
4.34/5  rDev +4.6%
look: 4 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

2012 2nd Anniv. Vampire Slayer. Aged really nicely. Wish I had a couple more.

77 characters

Photo of lanciloti
3.95/5  rDev -4.8%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 3.75

Photo of devilfluff
3.97/5  rDev -4.3%
look: 4 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 4 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4

Photo of PeakedInHighSchool
4.12/5  rDev -0.7%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of justinguerrero08
4.65/5  rDev +12%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.75 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of A-Sox
4/5  rDev -3.6%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of Norvelljeff
4.71/5  rDev +13.5%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.75

Dark toasty flavor. Very delicious, would try again.

52 characters

Photo of skrewyou82
4.33/5  rDev +4.3%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
4.15 out of 5 based on 2,125 ratings.
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.