Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

BA SCORE
92
outstanding
2,126 Ratings
THE BROS
-
no score
Send samples
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ratings:
2,126
Reviews:
389
Avg:
4.15
pDev:
8.67%
 
 
Wants:
178
Gots:
526
For Trade:
28
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,126 |  Reviews: 389
Photo of skrewyou82
4.33/5  rDev +4.3%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of ZorroPlateado
4.16/5  rDev +0.2%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 4.25

Photo of ScottieD
4.24/5  rDev +2.2%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.25

Photo of NCMeanGreen
4.44/5  rDev +7%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of GOBLIN
4.06/5  rDev -2.2%
look: 4 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Not much I can add to what's already been said about Undead Party Crasher . . . It's a well done and well put together R.I.S. Clown Shoes knows what they're doing with Stouts.

 175 characters

Photo of LAND_MINE
3.9/5  rDev -6%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 3 | overall: 4

Photo of sourdog
3.83/5  rDev -7.7%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 3.75 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 3.75

Photo of Thepleasantimbiber
4.28/5  rDev +3.1%
look: 3.75 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of TreyIsWilson
4.12/5  rDev -0.7%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

A - Pours a viscous motor oil black with a one-finger dark brown head. The head diminishes into a thin ring leaving lots of soapy lacing.

S - Aroma of dark chocolate and coffee.

T - The taste roasted malts, bitter dark chocolate, coffee, and faint dark fruit. The finish has a lingering coffee bitterness.

M - Full bodied with medium carbonation. Mouthfeel is creamy with a smooth finish.

O - This is a another excellent Imperial Stout from Clown Shoes.

 458 characters

Photo of dd43
4.18/5  rDev +0.7%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.25

Amazingly good beer, always a treat when I get it. Beautiful dense dark brown head, like a frothy milkshake. Laces nicely, a ring after each sip.

Big chocolate notes, vanilla, moderate roast level, creamy mouthfeel and despite being fairly boozy this goes down real easy. Maybe too easy. Sweetness is there and some might find that part overdone but I think it's great. Barrel qualities in the nose as well as the finish, with a slightly oaky smell and taste. Priced fairly, don't pass this up.

 497 characters

Photo of 22Blue
3.67/5  rDev -11.6%
look: 4 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 3.5 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 3.75

Photo of Life-Love-Beer
4.37/5  rDev +5.3%
look: 4 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.25

Photo of brewqueno
3.5/5  rDev -15.7%
look: 3.5 | smell: 3.5 | taste: 3.5 | feel: 3.5 | overall: 3.5

Vampire Slayer was a better name.

33 characters

Photo of Bilco
4.02/5  rDev -3.1%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of Beer-Revelry
4.75/5  rDev +14.5%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.75 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.75 | overall: 4.75

Photo of metsfan1
4.04/5  rDev -2.7%
look: 4 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of NonicPanic
4.96/5  rDev +19.5%
look: 4.75 | smell: 5 | taste: 5 | feel: 4.75 | overall: 5

Photo of kingston213
4.31/5  rDev +3.9%
look: 5 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of whatsajessica
3.49/5  rDev -15.9%
look: 4.5 | smell: 3 | taste: 3.5 | feel: 3.5 | overall: 3.75

Photo of ralerwen
4/5  rDev -3.6%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of ChronoBulletMR
4.23/5  rDev +1.9%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.5

Photo of ctwybeerguy
4.34/5  rDev +4.6%
look: 4 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of wapcap
4.11/5  rDev -1%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of MenardMa
3.66/5  rDev -11.8%
look: 4.5 | smell: 3.5 | taste: 3.5 | feel: 4 | overall: 3.75

Photo of spidermite
3.42/5  rDev -17.6%
look: 3.75 | smell: 3 | taste: 3.5 | feel: 2.75 | overall: 4

After spending some time with this beer. Im rather impressed that they took such a good ABV and made it taste as smooth as a good low ABV stout. I am officially a fan

 166 characters

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
4.15 out of 5 based on 2,126 ratings.
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.