Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BA SCORE
4.15/5
2,135 Ratings
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ranking:
#1,474
Reviews:
392
Ratings:
2,135
pDev:
8.67%
Bros Score:
0
 
 
Wants:
177
Gots:
532
Trade:
28
HISTOGRAM
 
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,135 |  Reviews: 392
Photo of NonicPanic
4.96/5  rDev +19.5%
look: 4.75 | smell: 5 | taste: 5 | feel: 4.75 | overall: 5

Photo of kingston213
4.31/5  rDev +3.9%
look: 5 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of whatsajessica
3.49/5  rDev -15.9%
look: 4.5 | smell: 3 | taste: 3.5 | feel: 3.5 | overall: 3.75

Photo of ralerwen
4/5  rDev -3.6%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of ChronoBulletMR
4.23/5  rDev +1.9%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.5

Photo of ctwybeerguy
4.34/5  rDev +4.6%
look: 4 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of wapcap
4.11/5  rDev -1%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of MenardMa
3.66/5  rDev -11.8%
look: 4.5 | smell: 3.5 | taste: 3.5 | feel: 4 | overall: 3.75

Photo of spidermite
3.42/5  rDev -17.6%
look: 3.75 | smell: 3 | taste: 3.5 | feel: 2.75 | overall: 4

After spending some time with this beer. Im rather impressed that they took such a good ABV and made it taste as smooth as a good low ABV stout. I am officially a fan

 166 characters

Photo of Domvan
4.69/5  rDev +13%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.75 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.75 | overall: 4.5

Photo of KarmicSkrambl8
4.69/5  rDev +13%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.75 | overall: 4.75

stellar and stunning...hate to say it, but worth the $$ for the bomber

deep/dark...roasty/chocolaty....flavorful, viscosity abundant

smooth and powerful....buckle up and enjoy the ride

 186 characters

Photo of pererfromtheinternet
4.01/5  rDev -3.4%
look: 4.5 | smell: 3.5 | taste: 4 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.25

Photo of darcange
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of TEdubbaD
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of Bowers-Brew
4.1/5  rDev -1.2%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of DuffmanCanNeverDie
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of grover37
4.1/5  rDev -1.2%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of leprechaunandfatman
4.2/5  rDev +1.2%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.25

Photo of LADaveBN
4.4/5  rDev +6%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of churchillps
3.9/5  rDev -6%
look: 3.5 | smell: 3.5 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.25

Photo of outdoor7or24
4.47/5  rDev +7.7%
look: 4 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

22 oz bottle poured into snifter.
A: pours a dark reddish brown, mocha color +1 finger foam head, some stringy lacing
S: roasted malt, chocolate, smoked notes, hickory, toffee
M: medium thick body, carbonation
T: absolute delight! Roasted malt, chocolate, some tobacco, smooth malt, slight booziness, pepper
O: fantastic brew and one of the best I've had from clown shoes, great aroma, the roasted malt has a slight bite to it or sharpness.

 441 characters

Photo of andrenaline
4.14/5  rDev -0.2%
look: 3.75 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.25

Photo of tvghost
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of Franziskaner
4.06/5  rDev -2.2%
look: 4.25 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Black as night with no light permeating it. A fingernail of beige head covers the top. Brussels lacing. I smell plenty of dark malt and black licorice along with chocolate notes. I taste plenty of sweet dark malt and black licorice. There's some chocolate and bitter coffee flavor. The mouth is thick and viscous.

 319 characters

Photo of gtermi
4.22/5  rDev +1.7%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.25

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
Beer rating: 4.15 out of 5 with 2,135 ratings
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.