Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BA SCORE
93.1%
Liked This Beer
4.15 w/ 2,131 ratings
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ranking:
#1,468
Reviews:
391
Ratings:
2,131
Liked:
1,985
Avg:
4.15/5
pDev:
8.67%
Alströms:
0
 
 
Wants:
177
Gots:
529
Trade:
28
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,131 |  Reviews: 391
Photo of skaboom420
3.9/5  rDev -6%
look: 3.75 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 4 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 4

Photo of Mac_Daddy
3.8/5  rDev -8.4%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 3.75 | feel: 3 | overall: 4

Photo of siko640
4.36/5  rDev +5.1%
look: 5 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.5

Photo of Los13
4.46/5  rDev +7.5%
look: 4 | smell: 4.75 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.75

Dark and smooth. Love the hickory taste that comes in. One of the best Imperial Stouts I've ever had. Strong like bull. Already drank 1 and I'm buzzing lol. Review over! Haha go buy one!

 186 characters

Photo of Eric_Leon
4/5  rDev -3.6%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of halfshell
4.48/5  rDev +8%
look: 5 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.5

Photo of Goldfishman
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of reizorc
5/5  rDev +20.5%

Photo of Boxerjay
3.72/5  rDev -10.4%

Photo of Beerswag
3.88/5  rDev -6.5%

Photo of Bandi
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of BcOneSeven
4.36/5  rDev +5.1%

Photo of Chuck_IPA_Mathus
2.75/5  rDev -33.7%

Photo of Comparison_Ford
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of adhokk7
3.5/5  rDev -15.7%

Photo of Bearscience
4.16/5  rDev +0.2%

Photo of CSeavey64
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of buzzedup
4.75/5  rDev +14.5%

Photo of Petegrieco
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of GeoChase90
4.75/5  rDev +14.5%

Photo of Masters
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of scotorum
4.13/5  rDev -0.5%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 4.25

Poured from the 22 oz. bottle into a Unibroue stemmed flute.

a: Opaque black with a finger thick tan head which receded to even surface foam and densely spotty lacing.

s: Sweet chocolate.

t: follows the nose, then some hop bite. Sweetish finish with a little lingering burn at the sides of the tongue. Later some smoky cold black coffee flavor becomes more prominent.

m; Light to medium, lots of carbonation tingle.

o: A flavorful and easy drinking IS, dangerous considering the high ABV, which is hardly evident except perhaps as part of the tongue burn.

 562 characters

Photo of Cory_Brown
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Jet black with a nice dark tan head. The smell is roasted malts, dark fruits, bitter chocolate and coffee. The taste is malt forward. It's very roasty. Bitter chocolate and coffee compliment the roasted malts. Dark fruits balance the bitterness perfectly. Dark chocolate covered fruits linger with a pleasant smokiness. This is a very well made beer. Mouthfeel is sleek and its fairly easy to drink for a bigger beer. The bottle says 10%, but I think each batch varies.
Earlier today I had barrel aged Narwhal for the first time, so this beer had a lot to live up to.. This obviously wasn't quite as good, but I would like to see what barrel aging could do to this. Very nice beer.

 683 characters

Photo of Prost76
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Rizzy17
4.15/5  rDev 0%

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
Beer rating: 93.1% out of 100 with 2,131 ratings
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.