Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BA SCORE
4.15/5
2,135 Ratings
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ranking:
#1,475
Reviews:
392
Ratings:
2,135
pDev:
8.67%
Bros Score:
0
 
 
Wants:
177
Gots:
532
Trade:
28
HISTOGRAM
 
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,135 |  Reviews: 392
Photo of scotorum
4.13/5  rDev -0.5%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 4.25

Poured from the 22 oz. bottle into a Unibroue stemmed flute.

a: Opaque black with a finger thick tan head which receded to even surface foam and densely spotty lacing.

s: Sweet chocolate.

t: follows the nose, then some hop bite. Sweetish finish with a little lingering burn at the sides of the tongue. Later some smoky cold black coffee flavor becomes more prominent.

m; Light to medium, lots of carbonation tingle.

o: A flavorful and easy drinking IS, dangerous considering the high ABV, which is hardly evident except perhaps as part of the tongue burn.

 562 characters

Photo of Cory_Brown
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Jet black with a nice dark tan head. The smell is roasted malts, dark fruits, bitter chocolate and coffee. The taste is malt forward. It's very roasty. Bitter chocolate and coffee compliment the roasted malts. Dark fruits balance the bitterness perfectly. Dark chocolate covered fruits linger with a pleasant smokiness. This is a very well made beer. Mouthfeel is sleek and its fairly easy to drink for a bigger beer. The bottle says 10%, but I think each batch varies.
Earlier today I had barrel aged Narwhal for the first time, so this beer had a lot to live up to.. This obviously wasn't quite as good, but I would like to see what barrel aging could do to this. Very nice beer.

 683 characters

Photo of Prost76
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Rizzy17
4.15/5  rDev 0%

Photo of B-J-B
4.48/5  rDev +8%

Photo of Slayer213
4.24/5  rDev +2.2%

Photo of dtomes
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of ericat78
3.28/5  rDev -21%

Photo of SurferEric
4.27/5  rDev +2.9%

Delicious imperial stout. Dark, dark malts give this pitch black ale a creamy, smooth taste that makes this one an easy drinker.

128 characters

Photo of CUbeerfan
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of ddparent2
4.24/5  rDev +2.2%

Photo of freshcarl
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of Dan269605
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of bleedblue9150
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of CraigTravor
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of sanitarium16
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of RAKeeler
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of MrWilliams
3.81/5  rDev -8.2%
look: 4.25 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 3.75 | feel: 4 | overall: 3.75

L 4.25) Thick and oily with no sign of light shining through except when held directly in front of a lam, even then just the merest sliver of copper at the outer edge. A medium pour yielded no head to speak of just a faint slick of micro bubbles around the perimeter of the glass.

S 4.5) Chocolate and booze, with an undertone of smoke and char. Very little of the dark fruit flavors found in other stouts

T 4.25) A bit sweet as I first take the sip chocolate and coffee are the first things I notice. The sweetness quickly slackens off leaving a slight acidity to it and very smoke forward flavors, burnt toast and charred wood.

F 4.0) My initial reaction was that this was a remarkably thin feeling stout. But as it warmed up it seems to thicken up a bit. There is a bit of carbonation that lingers on the tongue and burns the throat.

O 4.25) Overall this is a good stout. I'm not a huge fan of the smokey flavors that dominate and this keeps me from thinking it's exceptional, better than average yes, but not remarkable.

 1,031 characters

Photo of stomioka
4.24/5  rDev +2.2%

Photo of MikeH75
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of DrJGR629
4.7/5  rDev +13.3%

Photo of funjack5150
4.75/5  rDev +14.5%

This beer is wonderful I can drink this for breakfast or any other time of day.

79 characters

Photo of Libre
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of Cheezus
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of LeeEvolved
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
Beer rating: 4.15 out of 5 with 2,135 ratings
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.