Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

BA SCORE
92
outstanding
2,126 Ratings
THE BROS
-
no score
Send samples
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ratings:
2,126
Reviews:
389
Avg:
4.15
pDev:
8.67%
 
 
Wants:
178
Gots:
526
For Trade:
28
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,126 |  Reviews: 389
Photo of brians52
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of coachob3
3.88/5  rDev -6.5%

Photo of seakayak
4.75/5  rDev +14.5%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.75 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.75 | overall: 4.75

Photo of BigRedDog
3.72/5  rDev -10.4%
look: 4 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 3.75 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 3.5

The beer pours jet black without much head. While it is around it is a mocha colored head with a slightly creamy appearance and texture.

Smells mostly of bitter dark chocolate and anise. Roasty malt begins to take over. Being from Memphis where the smell of Hickory smoked BBQ permeates the air I can actually pull out hickory smoke from the distinct woody smells that come from the nose as the beer warms. I usually don't like smoked beers too much, but I really don't mind this, it is very subtle and takes more of a backseat to bitter chocolate.

Taste is roasted, bitter chocolate. Wood notes and a definite rauch-esque quality are present. I honestly don't perceive too much depth to this beer and I am a little disappointed. Looked forward to trying this, and at least I am getting my allotment of Holy Water for a little while. Maybe this will stave off the Flu...

Mouthfeel is rich and slightly creamy. Pretty standard for the style.

Overall the disappointment doesn't take away from the fact that this is a good beer. The smoked malts don't overwhelm this beer in the least. In fact if I looked at this as a smoked beer instead of as a stout it would recieve high marks from me in that category. As a stout though I would reach for something else next time.

 1,269 characters

Photo of MattPittsburgh
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Zuidman
4.1/5  rDev -1.2%

Photo of ffshore545
4.75/5  rDev +14.5%

Photo of Mordhaus
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of imhoudinibitch
3.98/5  rDev -4.1%
look: 3.5 | smell: 3.5 | taste: 4 | feel: 4.75 | overall: 4.25

Photo of snaotheus
3.84/5  rDev -7.5%
look: 3.75 | smell: 3.5 | taste: 4 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 3.75

22oz bottle shared in little plastic hotel cups.

Pours black with a small beige head, medium-low carbonation. Smell is roasty, black licorice. Some chocolate. Surprisingly mild.

Taste is sweet, but deep. Black licorice, chocolate, coffee. Deep roast. Slight alcohol.

Mouthfeel is light and surprisingly crisp. Overall, nice beer.

 335 characters

Photo of FightinIrish88
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of BobsledTM
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Lard_City
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Mmmmm. Chocolatey, fruity, with notes of coffee and liquor. A liquid Fig Newton. Wonderful.

91 characters

Photo of JimmyVortex
3.92/5  rDev -5.5%

Photo of geno_boss
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Lucnifter
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of tappangordo
4.3/5  rDev +3.6%

Photo of Camjmorton
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of chefbigjon
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Tanktizzo
4.2/5  rDev +1.2%

Photo of a77cj7
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of 1whodrinks
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of bsling
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of ShadyRigglesbee
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of RAlmeida77
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
4.15 out of 5 based on 2,126 ratings.
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.