Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

BA SCORE
92
outstanding
2,117 Ratings
THE BROS
-
no score
Send samples
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ratings:
2,117
Reviews:
385
Avg:
4.15
pDev:
8.67%
 
 
Wants:
176
Gots:
522
For Trade:
28
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,117 |  Reviews: 385
Photo of skinny_mcginley
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Dicers
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of woemad
4.06/5  rDev -2.2%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4

22oz. bomber received via a trade with ShroudOfDoom. No obvious freshness date to be found, but an Impy Stout that’s 10% ought to have some legs on it, so I’m not worried.

Poured a viscousy dark brown, nearly black, with a big, creamy mocha colored head. Said head took it’s sweet time dropping and left lots of lace on the sides of my glass.

Initially the aroma was of molasses and brown sugar, but as it warmed some dark fruits, booze and tobacco came out to play. Some sharp hops were in the background as well.

Whoa! Classic taste for the style, starting out sweet with notes of brown sugar and dark chocolate. These are quickly thrown against a fig-like dark fruit flavor, followed hard upon by a warming booziness. Way in the background is a flavor not unlike pipe tobacco, and the whole thing ends on a dry zap to the palate.

Well-carbonated for the style, with a thick, velvety mouthfeel that makes it seem like a dessert as much as a beer.

A nice, big old-fashioned Imperial Stout, what I used to think was the best kind of beer. I’m a lot more well-rounded now, but I still greatly dig a beer like this. The only flaw I can think of is that I think it could hve used a tad bit more bitterness, like maybe some coffee notes , but it's still extremely tasty. Reccomended, and I’m a little bummed that it’s retired (though it wouldn’t be available where I live anyway). Thanks again, Nathan!

 1,417 characters

Photo of tommyguz
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of ChaseTheAce
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of bigbluebeerguy
4.1/5  rDev -1.2%

Photo of Zombie_King
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Daktyls
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

A: Pours a deep mahogany color with a one finger mocha head that dissipates fairly slowly leaving a fine ring of lace around the outside edge. Some patches of larger bubbles remain. Poured into an SA Perfect Pint glass.

S: Roasted malts are present up front with notes of dark fruits, some light coffee and chocolate notes. A little bit of smoked hickory is present as well.

T: Dark malts are immediately present in the taste, the malts smoked with hickory and ash (per the label) take somewhat of a backburner and are minimally present. There are bready notes and a slight hint of sweetness, maybe vanilla notes. Dark coffee is present on the finish.

M: Slick and viscous on the tongue with a minimal amount of carbonation. This beer definitely hangs around for a while.

O: Overall, very tasty. I would definitely get this one again, worth the price ($9/22oz).

 865 characters

Photo of IMFletcher
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of jshusc
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of MikeAndrews
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Meyers1023
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of TooGood
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of AlvinLin
4.75/5  rDev +14.5%

Photo of ezrathor
4.2/5  rDev +1.2%

Photo of define333
3.94/5  rDev -5.1%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 3.75 | feel: 3.5 | overall: 3.75

Photo of jjwisenheimer
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of chewymangos
3.9/5  rDev -6%

Photo of bencren
4.16/5  rDev +0.2%

Photo of cfrobrew
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of DeadWalkerAir
4.64/5  rDev +11.8%

Photo of WhiteHillsStore
4.35/5  rDev +4.8%

Pours a dark black with a tan head that trails the glass. The smell is full of coffee and dark chocolate with some floral notes on the end. The taste is full of the same notes. Very deep flavors of bitter espresso with sweet chocolate hints through out. Wonderful mouthfeel, thick but not syrupy, thought it was a very nice beer.

 329 characters

Photo of Bp123
4.32/5  rDev +4.1%

Photo of Stillyman11
4.24/5  rDev +2.2%

Photo of SadMachine
4.32/5  rDev +4.1%

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
4.15 out of 5 based on 2,117 ratings.
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.

    Learn More
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.

    Learn More
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.

    Learn More