Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BA SCORE
4.15/5
2,134 Ratings
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ranking:
#1,472
Reviews:
392
Ratings:
2,134
pDev:
8.67%
Bros Score:
0
 
 
Wants:
177
Gots:
530
Trade:
28
HISTOGRAM
 
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,134 |  Reviews: 392
Photo of IMFletcher
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of jshusc
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of MikeAndrews
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Meyers1023
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of TooGood
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of AlvinLin
4.75/5  rDev +14.5%

Photo of ezrathor
4.2/5  rDev +1.2%

Photo of define333
3.94/5  rDev -5.1%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 3.75 | feel: 3.5 | overall: 3.75

Photo of jjwisenheimer
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of chewymangos
3.9/5  rDev -6%

Photo of bencren
4.16/5  rDev +0.2%

Photo of cfrobrew
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of DeadWalkerAir
4.64/5  rDev +11.8%

Photo of WhiteHillsStore
4.35/5  rDev +4.8%

Pours a dark black with a tan head that trails the glass. The smell is full of coffee and dark chocolate with some floral notes on the end. The taste is full of the same notes. Very deep flavors of bitter espresso with sweet chocolate hints through out. Wonderful mouthfeel, thick but not syrupy, thought it was a very nice beer.

 329 characters

Photo of Bp123
4.32/5  rDev +4.1%

Photo of Stillyman11
4.24/5  rDev +2.2%

Photo of SadMachine
4.32/5  rDev +4.1%

Photo of cawley333
4.75/5  rDev +14.5%

Photo of JamieDuncan
4.79/5  rDev +15.4%

Photo of DeadeyeOTDO
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Ihadbeer
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of GarthDanielson
4.28/5  rDev +3.1%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.25

Poured from a bomber into a shaker pint, the beer is jet black, oily thick, with a dark tan, bubbly, foamy head. Aromas of bittersweet baker's chocolate, cream sweetness, bitter roasted coffee, subtle boozy notes, vanilla, crème, and earthy notes. Flavors are heavily roasted, with bittersweet chocolate forward, mocha notes, cream and vanilla highlights, earthy tones, hints of booze, and subtle molasses notes. This beer is heavy and tasty. The body is huge, but dry, which increases the drinkability. Wow! The aftertaste is more of the roasted and bitter notes, with chocolate leading the way. The finish is smooth, velvety, but at the very end, turns dry, which teases you to drink more. I should have bought more than one. Wow!!

 734 characters

Photo of indianabeerman
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Jdotswizz
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Rlhinson2104
4.6/5  rDev +10.8%

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
Beer rating: 4.15 out of 5 with 2,134 ratings
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.