Dismiss Notice
Extreme Beer Fest:Los Angeles

Join us December 9th in Los Angeles for the ultimate throwdown of craft beer creativity!

Learn more...
Dismiss Notice
Introducing: Project Extreme Brewing (a Dogfish Head + BeerAdvocate project)

Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

Your Rating: None

Want it   Got it 
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BA SCORE
4.15/5
Exceptional
2,144 Ratings
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ranking:
#1,498
Reviews:
393
Ratings:
2,144
pDev:
8.67%
Bros Score:
0
 
 
Wants:
178
Gots:
533
Trade:
27
HISTOGRAM
 
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,144 |  Reviews: 393
Photo of target88
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Johnroby
4.51/5  rDev +8.7%

Photo of seangibbs60
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of notSweeney
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of EricTKole
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of bcheng
4.56/5  rDev +9.9%

Photo of fossage78
3.5/5  rDev -15.7%

Photo of BeerDingo90
4.12/5  rDev -0.7%

Photo of BethanyB
4.22/5  rDev +1.7%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 3.5 | overall: 4.25

Look: Fat, dark tan head with frosty top that reminds me of Wendy's milkshake. The opaque, deep brown body promises something rich.

Smell: the milkshake theme continues. No doubt about t, this beer's main perfume is that of a milky chocolate shake, with plenty of powdery, malty sweetness. Secondary scents consist of lightly roasted malt, a dash of bourbon, and a petite handful of dates. The combo makes for a simple, yet yummy bouquet

Taste: It starts out as sweet milk chocolate, then roasts its way into delicious mocha as bitterness enters into the finish. There exists a bit of sweetened dark fruit, chocolate covered cherries in particular. Some earthy and spicy hop flavors and The tiniest pinch of white pepper white pepper give the blend a some hoppy liveliness. The bitterness doesn't go above moderate, however. This is a beer that could convert non beer drinkers with a sweet tooth. any girly girl would like this beer

Mouthfeel: Medium-light carbonation and medium-light body feel a bit too sessionable for the style. A satiny texture brings back a bit of luxury.

Overakk: A pretty typical chocolate stout for the most part. And yet, the rich mocha and spicy hop notes make it a little bit more of a standout.

 1,234 characters

Photo of Grand-Raggedy
4.32/5  rDev +4.1%

Photo of smartymcfly310
3.7/5  rDev -10.8%

Photo of phillipp57
4.48/5  rDev +8%

Photo of grimholm
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of CalgaryFMC
4.16/5  rDev +0.2%
look: 4 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.25

Bomber poured into a tulip glass. Nearly opaque black brew with a rich, creamed coffee colored head. Aroma is chocolate milk, coffee, malt candy, raisins, vanilla, toffee, and faint whiff of wood char, smoke, and rum-like booze. Rich and sweet. Like a milk stout on steroids, creamy and smooth, the sweet elements on the nose translating very well on the palate. Each sip features a tripartite chocolate milk/coffee/toffee beginning, dried fruit in the middle, and an earthy, pungent, boozy coda. Cacao powder and mellow ash in the rather dry finish. Alcohol does not burn although one certainly knows its there in spades. Almost a curry-like spice at times (!). The wicked cool label doesn't hurt either. A smokiness does develop over time as the sweetness subsides a little. I might consider sharing this with a buddy next time ... Body on the thick side which amplifies the sweetness, gentle carbonation. A beer for the bold intrepid stout fan, to be sure. I continue to celebrate the arrival of Clown Shoes in this province and this is a more than fitting toast. I could stash a few crates of this and Crunkle Sam and do just fine on an island for a week or two.

 1,166 characters

Photo of braugon
3.5/5  rDev -15.7%

Photo of davegray
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of KevChiTown
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of schnarr84
4.28/5  rDev +3.1%

Photo of pvivalo23
4.52/5  rDev +8.9%

Photo of sirhc3034
4.52/5  rDev +8.9%

Photo of jmwildwest
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of CraftFan5
4.06/5  rDev -2.2%
look: 5 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of Keananmichael5
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Iamjeff6
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Doug6322
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
Beer rating: 4.15 out of 5 with 2,144 ratings
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.