Dismiss Notice
Extreme Beer Fest:Los Angeles

Join us December 9th in Los Angeles for the ultimate throwdown of craft beer creativity!

Learn more...
Dismiss Notice
Introducing: Project Extreme Brewing (a Dogfish Head + BeerAdvocate project)

Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

Your Rating: None

Want it   Got it 
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BA SCORE
4.15/5
Exceptional
2,144 Ratings
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ranking:
#1,497
Reviews:
393
Ratings:
2,144
pDev:
8.67%
Bros Score:
0
 
 
Wants:
178
Gots:
533
Trade:
27
HISTOGRAM
 
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,144 |  Reviews: 393
Photo of slay
4.2/5  rDev +1.2%

Photo of cmozz
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Duff27
4.05/5  rDev -2.4%

Photo of joseygoldfish
4.88/5  rDev +17.6%

Photo of jmbot4371
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of rjscharwath
3.92/5  rDev -5.5%

Photo of Jmitchell3
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of LooseMoose1978
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of timotao
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of BeerAficionadoMCMXC
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

A- Black, opaque.
S- Chocolate, toffee, raisins.
T- Strong bitter espresso taste followed by slight raisin fruit character. The finish is bitter and alcoholic.
M- Creamy like a milk stout.
O- An awesome brew. I'd drink it, but not for 10$ a pop. I'd go Lagoo Capp Stout. Awesome brew though.

 292 characters

Photo of zerocool88
5/5  rDev +20.5%

Photo of Gagnonsux
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Acubflem
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of GregDuB65
4.28/5  rDev +3.1%

Photo of durlta
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of TheTinDoor
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Tarps68
4.24/5  rDev +2.2%

Photo of kvgomps
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of newbrewer_zb
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Motleydrunk56
4.15/5  rDev 0%

22oz Bomber.Nice stout with a great kick to it.I could taste a little Chocolate and some Raisins in this.It was going down real good last night listening to some Black Sabbath.Very soild stout with a 11.0 ABV.Give it a try.I would drink again.

 244 characters

Photo of MaddDogg84
5/5  rDev +20.5%

Photo of Longhorn08
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of alostplot
4.76/5  rDev +14.7%

Photo of jblain
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Roguer
4.02/5  rDev -3.1%
look: 4.5 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 4 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4

Pours a frothy, dark brown head; decent retention leaves a burnt-marshmallow-looking topper on a deep black brew. Very nice lacing.

Fairly strong notes of roasted barley over overripe dark fruit and grapes. Cream, wheat, and a green earthiness.

Flavor follows, with a standard stout profile: roasted barley, dark cacao, cream, slight dark fruit, and lightly hot booze. There's actually a lot of flavor going on in this beer, and it's hard to pick it all out.

Fantastic mouthfeel: thick, almost chewy, silky. Definitely some alcohol heat, but this is a big, big stout. Tiniest amount of sting, and very lively. No foaming.

An excellent, straight-forward, no-frills imperial stout. This is a huge, huge beer, and it can't help but hide it...but it's very good. The emphasis is rightly on the roasted barley, and it comes through in big waves. Not the best or most creative stout, but a great beer.

 900 characters

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
Beer rating: 4.15 out of 5 with 2,144 ratings
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.