Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

Your Rating: None
Want it   Got it 
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BA SCORE
4.15/5
Exceptional
2,154 Ratings
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ranking:
#1,538
Reviews:
396
Ratings:
2,154
pDev:
8.67%
Bros Score:
0
 
 
Wants:
179
Gots:
536
Trade:
28
HISTOGRAM
 
View: Beers
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,154 |  Reviews: 396
Photo of durlta
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of TheTinDoor
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Tarps68
4.24/5  rDev +2.2%

Photo of kvgomps
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of newbrewer_zb
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Motleydrunk56
4.15/5  rDev 0%

22oz Bomber.Nice stout with a great kick to it.I could taste a little Chocolate and some Raisins in this.It was going down real good last night listening to some Black Sabbath.Very soild stout with a 11.0 ABV.Give it a try.I would drink again.

 244 characters

Photo of MaddDogg84
5/5  rDev +20.5%

Photo of Longhorn08
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of alostplot
4.76/5  rDev +14.7%

Photo of jblain
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Roguer
4.02/5  rDev -3.1%
look: 4.5 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 4 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4

Pours a frothy, dark brown head; decent retention leaves a burnt-marshmallow-looking topper on a deep black brew. Very nice lacing.

Fairly strong notes of roasted barley over overripe dark fruit and grapes. Cream, wheat, and a green earthiness.

Flavor follows, with a standard stout profile: roasted barley, dark cacao, cream, slight dark fruit, and lightly hot booze. There's actually a lot of flavor going on in this beer, and it's hard to pick it all out.

Fantastic mouthfeel: thick, almost chewy, silky. Definitely some alcohol heat, but this is a big, big stout. Tiniest amount of sting, and very lively. No foaming.

An excellent, straight-forward, no-frills imperial stout. This is a huge, huge beer, and it can't help but hide it...but it's very good. The emphasis is rightly on the roasted barley, and it comes through in big waves. Not the best or most creative stout, but a great beer.

 900 characters

Photo of randeezy74
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Brutaltruth
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Ahh yessss! Meaty, beefy, big, and bouncy. A most excellent imperial stout. Deep and dark
black poring from the bottle with a nice tight beaded tan head that dies down to a fine pool
of fine foam and GREAT lacing. A fantastic nose of coffee, toffee, light smoke, and rich deep
roasted malts. Flavor abounds with deep roasted malts, light black licorice, molasses, coffee,
and chocolate malts. A light smoke mellows out the aftertaste. Excellent mouthfeel with
moderate carbonation to keep it lively. Light cocoa and coffee aftertaste. Most excellent.

Cheers

 570 characters

Photo of MasterPenguins
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of earthling64
4.56/5  rDev +9.9%

Photo of sheeley
4.68/5  rDev +12.8%

Appearance: fantastic. Black as night with a great head and slightly colored.
Smell: Very pleasant, but not overpowering. Malts dominate, with hints of coffee and caramel.
Taste: Coffee, malts, caramel, and milk come to my palate.
Extremely pleasant overall, one of the better stouts I've had as a stout lover. Highly recommended for any stout fans of fans of clown shoes.

 373 characters

Photo of DRush11
4.44/5  rDev +7%

Photo of ZenBiscuits
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of Jamison85
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of HuskyHawk
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of captainbearcat
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of lucasj82
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Gdirt
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of sheltone60
4.52/5  rDev +8.9%

Photo of TrueSoul515
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
Beer rating: 4.15 out of 5 with 2,154 ratings
  • About Us

    Founded in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.