Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

BA SCORE
92
outstanding
2,126 Ratings
THE BROS
-
no score
Send samples
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ratings:
2,126
Reviews:
389
Avg:
4.15
pDev:
8.67%
 
 
Wants:
178
Gots:
526
For Trade:
28
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,126 |  Reviews: 389
Photo of victoriarugby
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of kkdowning
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of PonyUp
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Zone_Fighter
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Ieatlambfries
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of Hohnbaum
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of Bruinbear
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of Lanstrum
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of FrothingMolly
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of Jlang2012
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of fgmiele
4.04/5  rDev -2.7%
look: 4 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Beer pours dark black silk..thick and viscous..oily almost with a dark toffee/caramel colored head that dissipates quickly. Dark and aroma..following the toffee/caramel head to the flavor as well. Coffee and molasses. Mouthfeel is not too thick but is creamy and full. A sweeter Russian imperial. Overall pretty legit!

 318 characters

Photo of Btip1969
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of ViragS
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of Ken-Tapling
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of HopAttack3
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of HoppySeb
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of bleedsblu
4/5  rDev -3.6%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Served from an ice cold bottle into a glass, such class I know.

Appearance: dark as night, cant see through it. A half inch tan head with an aggressive pour.

Smell: Smell of chocolate and a Smokey smell, might be the vampire stakes.

Taste: Bitter, chocolate and Smokey, like sucking on a chocolate dipped piece of wood.

Mouth feel: Very thick and right on track for a imperial stout.

Overall: I am a fan of clown shoes, but this is just a little strong even for me, I'm going to say its the Smokey aspect. It's worth a bottle to try and clown shoes makes many fine beers.

 581 characters

Photo of Kurmaraja
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of sludgegnome
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of wogreen
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of sabitu
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of Jakep2021
4.75/5  rDev +14.5%

Photo of mctizzz
4.55/5  rDev +9.6%

Photo of jaydoc
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of AirZombie
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
4.15 out of 5 based on 2,126 ratings.
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.