Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

BA SCORE
92
outstanding
2,125 Ratings
THE BROS
-
no score
Send samples
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ratings:
2,125
Reviews:
388
Avg:
4.15
pDev:
8.67%
 
 
Wants:
178
Gots:
526
For Trade:
28
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,125 |  Reviews: 388
Photo of ahommell
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of tbone64
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Std73
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of dental
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of zestar
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of kwkdmk
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of The_Drunken_Sniper
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of goblue3509
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of PappyVans
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of mattreitz49
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of zachary80
4.34/5  rDev +4.6%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.5

2016 Update:
Amazing beer. Perhaps the side-by-side was unfair, but I think it's more worthy of a 4.5 than my prior score.

--Original Follows--
L: 4.25, S: 4.0, T: 4.25, F: 3.75, O: 4.25
Bomber side-by-side comparison of Vampire Slayer (VS) @10% ABV and Blaecorn Unidragon (BU) @ 12.5% ABV. No visible dates but purchased on the same day. Poured into New Belgium Globes.

L: Both the VS and BU pour dark brown to black, VS maybe a little darker, but they are the same in the glass. Beige head on both is the same, okay retention on both.
S: Here is where the biggest difference shows through. BU has strong roast in the aroma, chocolate and light sweetness. VS has much more sweetness and a more full aroma without the strong and slightly rough bitterness of BU, also get some vanilla and similar flavors, maybe from the smoked malt.
T: BU is actual pretty moderate despite the stronger aroma, the roast and hops play a prominent role. VS is a lot sweeter than than BU
M: BU is a little thinner with less carb. Neither is overly full feeling.
O: Both very good and somewhat different imperial stouts.

 1,101 characters

Photo of rfgetz
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of dpgoblejr
4.82/5  rDev +16.1%
look: 5 | smell: 4.75 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.75 | overall: 5

22oz bottle date 3/17/14.
Dark-black color in nature with a pretty big creamy mocha-colored head most likely due to the unintended aggressive pour. No lacing to speak along the glass. Smell of licorice, chocolate, coffee, and some dark fruits are noticeable in the aroma. Nice, big flavor of dark cocoa, coffee, and anise. Taste of some bitter hops are present too but in a good way. Really smooth; like velvet. Thick, creamy, smooth and so easy to drink. Picked this up on a whim cause of the really sweet label and now glad I grabbed two of these. My first Clown Shoes brew and it did not disappoint. Highly recommend this to any Imperial Stout lover!

 654 characters

Photo of dleiner
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of jayluf
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of wckneeshaw
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of neckbracesub
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of ColieMae
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of NJBeer265
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of ystazi
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of JDM44
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Stroma
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of SHerninko
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of dseanv
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
4.15 out of 5 based on 2,125 ratings.
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.