Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BA SCORE
4.15/5
2,135 Ratings
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ranking:
#1,475
Reviews:
392
Ratings:
2,135
pDev:
8.67%
Bros Score:
0
 
 
Wants:
177
Gots:
531
Trade:
28
HISTOGRAM
 
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,135 |  Reviews: 392
Photo of wckneeshaw
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of neckbracesub
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of ColieMae
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of NJBeer265
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of ystazi
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of JDM44
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Stroma
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of SHerninko
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of dseanv
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of Dutch55
4.75/5  rDev +14.5%

Photo of ThurmondTX
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Photo of headyhopzhead
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of Averwo
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of DavoleBomb
3.18/5  rDev -23.4%
look: 3.75 | smell: 3.25 | taste: 3 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 3

Poured into a snifter.

3.75 A: Black color. Two fingers of frothy light brown head. Retention is decent given the ABV and a half finger of lacing is left.

3.25 S: This brewery can't seem to make a beer without throwing in way too many hops regardless of style. Roasted barley, smoky char, molasses, and bitter chocolate. Herbal and earthy hops with hints of citrus.

3.0 T: Tastes like it smells. Moderate hop bitterness. Roasted barley with extra burnt notes. Smoke, bitter chocolate, molasses, and hops. Earthy hop flavor with herbal and hints of citrus.

3.75 M: Lighter heavy body. Good moderate carbonation. Moderately creamy and smooth. Booze is well hidden.

3.0 D: It's okay, but I prefer less hoppy stouts.

 719 characters

Photo of Wando52
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of MonkeyBread
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of ubufan2112
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of 2ellas
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of PatrickKlopfenstein
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of RBuckley73
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of CGMLS3
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%

Photo of CaptainPancakes
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%

Photo of Fitze
4/5  rDev -3.6%

Photo of JamLand
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
Beer rating: 4.15 out of 5 with 2,135 ratings
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.