Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BA SCORE
4.15/5
2,135 Ratings
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ranking:
#1,475
Reviews:
392
Ratings:
2,135
pDev:
8.67%
Bros Score:
0
 
 
Wants:
177
Gots:
531
Trade:
28
HISTOGRAM
 
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,135 |  Reviews: 392
Photo of Leag0002
4.13/5  rDev -0.5%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4

Photo of MartzMimic
4.17/5  rDev +0.5%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.25

Pours nearly black with a slight chocolate head that quickly reduces to the edges. The roasted malts highlight the nose, along with cocoa. Tastes of sweet dark chocolate, lactose and malt. The roastyness (?) gives it a nice buttering dryness. The mouth is medium and a bit creamy. This is a really nice dry stout.

 313 characters

Photo of zachthelaxer93
4.74/5  rDev +14.2%
look: 5 | smell: 4.75 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 5 | overall: 5

Photo of Dsimenson
4.1/5  rDev -1.2%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of lochef81
4.17/5  rDev +0.5%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.25

Photo of HansumFilly
4.01/5  rDev -3.4%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 4

Photo of DinoBlueShoes
4.21/5  rDev +1.4%
look: 4 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.25

Photo of Rammed96
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%
look: 5 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4

Photo of bwarren82
4.2/5  rDev +1.2%
look: 3.5 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 4.25

Photo of KingSlayer
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of LloydDobler
4.11/5  rDev -1%
look: 4.75 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 4.25

22oz bottle into snifter. No bottle date.

Very thin, very dark pour. Milk chocolate head. Smells super sweet, but the taste is spot on. Finishes fairly clean for a style that usually leaves a lot behind. Nice carbonation

 221 characters

Photo of Mooslerfitness
4.63/5  rDev +11.6%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.75 | overall: 4.75

Wow I love this aged over a year so smooth and mellow need to try a fresh one to compare

88 characters

Photo of Uzarnayme
4.48/5  rDev +8%
look: 5 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4 | overall: 4.5

Photo of dbarny76
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of Jcarter1221
4.54/5  rDev +9.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.25

Photo of coastiebob
4.62/5  rDev +11.3%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.75 | overall: 4.75

Photo of ksedgwick
4.35/5  rDev +4.8%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of delta490
4/5  rDev -3.6%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Pours an inky black with a light tan head. There is not much retention but it does leave a small amount of sticky lacing. The aroma is very boozy mixed with deep roasted malt and a little cocoa. The taste is much like a dry stout but amplified. It also has a nice earthy quality to it. It is lighter on the palate and the finish is fairly dry.

 344 characters

Photo of Daniellobo
3.99/5  rDev -3.9%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 4

Photo of sposter4
4.37/5  rDev +5.3%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of blowpez
4.41/5  rDev +6.3%
look: 4 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of Bonannophone
3.98/5  rDev -4.1%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 3.75 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of mush
4.1/5  rDev -1.2%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4

Photo of BigRizz62
4.08/5  rDev -1.7%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of jmasc
4.74/5  rDev +14.2%
look: 5 | smell: 4.75 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.75

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
Beer rating: 4.15 out of 5 with 2,135 ratings
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.