Undead Party Crasher | Clown Shoes

BA SCORE
92
outstanding
2,120 Ratings
THE BROS
-
no score
Send samples
Undead Party CrasherUndead Party Crasher
BEER INFO

Brewed by:
Clown Shoes
Massachusetts, United States
clownshoesbeer.com

Style: American Double / Imperial Stout

Alcohol by volume (ABV): 10.00%

Availability: Year-round

Notes / Commercial Description:
Formerly: Vampire Slayer

Added by Gushue3 on 12-31-2011

BEER STATS
Ratings:
2,120
Reviews:
386
Avg:
4.15
pDev:
8.67%
 
 
Wants:
176
Gots:
525
For Trade:
28
View: Beers | Events
User Ratings & Reviews
Sort by:  Recent | High | Low | Top Raters
Ratings: 2,120 |  Reviews: 386
Photo of jws7968
4.34/5  rDev +4.6%
look: 4.75 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of strohme2
4.04/5  rDev -2.7%
look: 4 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of tekstr1der
4.56/5  rDev +9.9%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.5

Wow. They nail everything I enjoy about the style in this one. Pours thick and black with tiny, but clingy brown head. Aroma is much molasses pushing forward through the semi-sweet malt roast and some chocolate notes. The flavor gets even better - pretty much ideal for my tastes - balancing the aforementioned sweet roast and molasses with just enough bitter in the finish. Said finish is not too dry, but pretty clean. Great stuff!

 433 characters

Photo of RUN-4-B33R
4/5  rDev -3.6%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of hotsudge
3.06/5  rDev -26.3%
look: 4 | smell: 3 | taste: 3 | feel: 3 | overall: 3

Photo of BeerMeCJS
4.35/5  rDev +4.8%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of MeLoynes
3.96/5  rDev -4.6%
look: 4.25 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of IckyT2012
4/5  rDev -3.6%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of cuvtcuv
4.44/5  rDev +7%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of Roberto11232
4.49/5  rDev +8.2%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of brpendergast85
3.75/5  rDev -9.6%
look: 3.75 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 3.75 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 3.75

Photo of CraigShap
3.72/5  rDev -10.4%
look: 4 | smell: 3.75 | taste: 3.5 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 3.75

Photo of drummerx987
4.61/5  rDev +11.1%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.75 | taste: 4.5 | feel: 5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of LXIXME
4.3/5  rDev +3.6%
look: 5 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Perfect looking stout, very dark colored with no light at all coming through below a frothy light brown head that won't go away and leaves a trail on the glass as you drink this Undead quaff.
Mixed aroma and taste of darkness with molasses, dark malts, and a bit of dark chocolates.
Dryish but not a dry aftertaste with a bit of the dark chocolates hanging around.

 365 characters

Photo of Josholson666
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of Fatehunter
4.12/5  rDev -0.7%
look: 4 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Pours a half finger of tan head on a black body.
The aroma is rich chocolate, roasted and smoked malt and coffee.
The taste is quite smooth and balanced. Mild coffee bitterness, slight chocolate sweet.
The texture is soft and thick.
A really enjoyable stout.

 259 characters

Photo of yeaprolly
4.25/5  rDev +2.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of Bernaldre
4.99/5  rDev +20.2%
look: 4.75 | smell: 5 | taste: 5 | feel: 5 | overall: 5

Photo of jrob21
3.25/5  rDev -21.7%
look: 3.25 | smell: 3.25 | taste: 3.25 | feel: 3.25 | overall: 3.25

Photo of crobinso
3.83/5  rDev -7.7%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 3.75 | feel: 3.75 | overall: 3.75

Photo of TripelMark
4.16/5  rDev +0.2%
look: 4 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4 | overall: 4

Photo of predikit
4.21/5  rDev +1.4%
look: 5 | smell: 4 | taste: 4 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Pours an inky dark brown, settles in the glass completely black, lets no light through at all. Left a thick, dark tan head, that stuck around for ages, literally painting the sides of the glass in lacing.

Smells rich, oat notes, chocolate malt, minor vanilla and molasses overtones.

Rich chocolate flavor without being bitter, a minor alcohol presence gets whisked away full the fullness of the rest of it. Moderately sweet throughout the experience, ends with a bit of milk chocolate on the tongue.

Full bodied, creamy, smooth. Leaves very clean. Some alochol warmth left behind as is goes down, but it is very well mellowed.

A winner in my book.

 652 characters

Photo of gobuccos
4.6/5  rDev +10.8%
look: 4.5 | smell: 4.5 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.5 | overall: 4.5

Photo of rkf1976
4.18/5  rDev +0.7%
look: 4 | smell: 4 | taste: 4.25 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.25

Photo of Dirt286
4.5/5  rDev +8.4%
look: 4.25 | smell: 4.25 | taste: 4.75 | feel: 4.25 | overall: 4.5

Undead Party Crasher from Clown Shoes
4.15 out of 5 based on 2,120 ratings.
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.