Kellerbier / Zwickelbier

Description:
A rather old, rare, and unique German beer style, Kellerbiers are unfiltered and unpasteurized lagers that date back to at least the Middle Ages. The beer is matured, unbunged (beer is exposed), in deep vaults. The final product is a smooth, naturally cloudy beer that's rich in vitamins (from the yeast). Hop bitterness can be high and alcohol will vary. Zwickel Bier is similar to a Keller, but not as pronounced.

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 4.0-7.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Kellerbier / Zwickelbier
You've had 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 101 to 150 (out of 714) - Ordered by # Reviews
firstprev| 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150 | 151-200 | 201-250  | nextlast
Name Brewery ABV Avg Ratings > Bros
Ganter UrtrunkBrauerei Ganter GmbH & Co. KG ? 3.612-
Huppendorfer VollbierBrauerei Johannes Grasser5.004.0312-
Simon Spezial Altfränkisches VollbierWeissbierbrauerei Simon KG5.403.412-
Falcon Raw No. 9Carlsberg Sverige AB4.503.3812-
Eichbaum Rotes RäuberbierPrivatbrauerei Eichbaum GmbH & Co. KG5.903.6312-
KellerbierNya Carnegiebryggeriet5.903.6212-
Original No 1Schussenrieder Erlebnisbrauerei4.703.4912-
1516Goose Island Beer Co.5.103.5911-
Friedenfelser Steinwald ZoiglSchlossbrauerei Friedenfels GmbH4.803.6311-
Zwickle Bo PilsSmog City Brewing4.403.9511-
Krönes Eifeler LandbierGemünder Brauerei5.103.5211-
Hopmonk KellerbierHopmonk Tavern5.303.2511-
Stiegl Paracelsus HausbierStieglbrauerei zu Salzburg GmbH5.003.9111-
Westheimer Wildschutz Klostermann ZwickelbierBrauerei Westheim GmbH5.103.4511-
Keller PilsSly Fox Brewing Company4.903.9810-
ZwicklbierBrauerei Raschhofer5.203.4210-
Ungespundetes LandbierBrauerei Bayer Theinheim4.703.7510-
Sara - Bere De Casă NefiltratăSC Sara Productum Beverages SRL5.203.3510-
Hell In KellerUncle Billy's Brew & Que ? 4.210-
Zwickel BierNotch Brewing4.504.0510-
Flensburger KellerbierFlensburger Brauerei GmbH Und Co. KG4.803.5310-
Keller PilsnerPersephone Brewing5.003.8210-
Sigtuna Unfiltered LagerSigtuna Brygghus4.703.510-
KellerbierTriumph Brewing Company ? 3.7510-
Spezial UngespundetesBrauerei Spezial5.004.0810-
Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu NaturtrübAlpirsbacher Klosterbräu5.203.910-
JakobsgoldBrauerei Gusswerk GmbH4.903.629-
North CountryBoshkung Brewing Co.5.003.539-
Holzhausener LandbierAktienbrauerei Kaufbeuren AG4.903.349-
Hummel KellerbierBrauerei Julius Hummel4.903.549-
Summer StormBarn Door Beverage Co.4.803.839-
Georg PilsBrauhaus Georgbraeu5.003.25979
St. Erhard KellerbierSt. Erhard GmbH5.003.599-
Schinner Bernstein UnfiltriertBrauhaus Schinner4.903.579-
PleasnerSuarez Family Brewery5.204.019-
Švyturys Nefiltruotas RawUAB Švyturys - Utenos alus5.203.018-
Sarajevska Svijetlo NefiltrinanoSarajevska Pivara ? 3.058-
Potsdamer StangeBraumanufaktur Forsthaus Templin4.803.758-
Wagner Ungespundetes LagerbierBrauerei Richard Wagner5.303.838-
Light BeamBearded Iris Brewing5.003.998-
Valmiermuiža Gaišais (Valmiermuiza Pale)Valmiermuiža Alus5.203.038-
Keisari KellariNokian Panimo4.503.058-
Göller KellerbierBrauerei Göller Zur Alten Freyung4.903.598-
Griess KellerbierBrauerei Peter Griess5.503.598-
Haake Beck KrausenBrauerei Beck & Co.4.803.768-
Sünner KellerbierGebr. Sünner GmbH & Co. KG5.304.018-
Spectra Hoppy PilsnerEcliptic Brewing5.504.01899
Aufsesser ZwicklBrauereigasthof Rothenbach Sonnenhof4.803.738-
Schlappeseppel LandbierBrauerei Schlappeseppel GmbH5.503.388-
Keller BrauThe Grumpy Troll Restaurant and Brewery5.903.757-
firstprev| 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150 | 151-200 | 201-250  | nextlast
  • About Us

    Your go-to website for beer (since 1996), publishers of BeerAdvocate magazine (since 2006) and hosts of world-class beer events (since 2003). Respect Beer.
  • BeerAdvocate Microbrew Invitational

    Join us June 2-3, 2017 in Boston, Mass. for beer, cider, mead, kombucha and sake from over 70 small producers.

    Learn More
  • Subscribe to BeerAdvocate Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.

    Subscribe