Dismiss Notice
Extreme Beer Fest:Los Angeles

Join us December 9th in Los Angeles for the ultimate throwdown of craft beer creativity!

Learn more...
Dismiss Notice
Introducing: Project Extreme Brewing (a Dogfish Head + BeerAdvocate project)

Kellerbier / Zwickelbier

Description:
A rather old, rare, and unique German beer style, Kellerbiers are unfiltered and unpasteurized lagers that date back to at least the Middle Ages. The beer is matured, unbunged (beer is exposed), in deep vaults. The final product is a smooth, naturally cloudy beer that's rich in vitamins (from the yeast). Hop bitterness can be high and alcohol will vary. Zwickel Bier is similar to a Keller, but not as pronounced.

Average alcohol by volume (abv) range: 4.0-7.0%   [ ? ] 

View the Top Rated Beers: Kellerbier / Zwickelbier
You've had 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 101 to 150 (out of 773) - Ordered by # Reviews
firstprev| 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150 | 151-200 | 201-250  | nextlast
Name Brewery ABV Ratings > Score
North CountryBoshkung Brewing Co.5.00133.68
Kein Lacheln Mein NachbarAgainst The Grain Brewery & Smokehouse3.50133.32
Goldstar UnfilteredTempo Beer Industries LTD4.90133.02
Zwickle Bo PilsSmog City Brewing4.40133.81
Caveman Keller BierFat Head's Brewery & Saloon5.70133.82
Westheimer Wildschutz Klostermann ZwickelbierBrauerei Westheim GmbH5.10133.54
Sky PilotHerkimer Pub & Brewery ? 123.61
Ganter UrtrunkBrauerei Ganter GmbH & Co. KG ? 123.57
Zwickel BierNotch Brewing4.50123.96
Huppendorfer VollbierBrauerei Johannes Grasser5.00123.98
Simon Spezial Altfränkisches VollbierWeissbierbrauerei Simon KG5.40123.49
Falcon Raw No. 9Carlsberg Sverige AB4.50123.24
Eichbaum Rotes RäuberbierPrivatbrauerei Eichbaum GmbH & Co. KG5.90123.63
KellerbierNya Carnegiebryggeriet5.90123.42
Original No 1Schussenrieder Erlebnisbrauerei4.70123.61
1516Goose Island Beer Co.5.10113.91
Light BeamBearded Iris Brewing5.00114.03
Sara - Bere De Casă NefiltratăSC Sara Productum Beverages SRL5.20113.59
Flensburger KellerbierFlensburger Brauerei GmbH Und Co. KG4.80113.4
Keller PilsnerPersephone Brewing5.00113.83
KellerbierTriumph Brewing Company ? 113.74
Krönes Eifeler LandbierGemünder Brauerei5.10113.56
Sünner KellerbierGebr. Sünner GmbH & Co. KG5.30113.94
Hopmonk KellerbierHopmonk Tavern5.30113.27
Stiegl Paracelsus HausbierStieglbrauerei zu Salzburg GmbH5.00114.17
Spectra Hoppy PilsnerEcliptic Brewing5.50113.89
Keller PilsSly Fox Brewing Company4.90103.5
ZwicklbierBrauerei Raschhofer5.20103.29
Ungespundetes LandbierBrauerei Bayer Theinheim4.70103.71
Valmiermuiža Gaišais (Valmiermuiza Pale)Valmiermuiža Alus5.20103.32
Hell In KellerUncle Billy's Brew & Que ? 104.05
Anthemic (Azacca)Aslin Beer Company4.50103.64
Sigtuna Unfiltered LagerSigtuna Brygghus4.70103.08
Distelhäuser KellerbierDistelhäuser Brauerei5.10103.82
Franziskaner KellerbierSpaten-Franziskaner-Bräu5.20103.49
Spezial UngespundetesBrauerei Spezial5.00104.09
Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu NaturtrübAlpirsbacher Klosterbräu5.20103.86
Potsdamer StangeBraumanufaktur Forsthaus Templin4.8093.71
JakobsgoldBrauerei Gusswerk GmbH4.9093.6
Alt-Bamberg ZwicklBraumanufactur Alt-Bamberg4.8093.43
Wagner Ungespundetes LagerbierBrauerei Richard Wagner5.3093.85
Holzhausener LandbierAktienbrauerei Kaufbeuren AG4.9093.34
Krombacher KellerbierKrombacher Brauerei5.1093.78
Hummel KellerbierBrauerei Julius Hummel4.9093.56
Summer StormBarn Door Beverage Co.4.8093.68
KellerbierBrauerei Tucher Brau5.0093.43
Georg PilsBrauhaus Georgbraeu5.0093.27
Griess KellerbierBrauerei Peter Griess5.5093.63
St. Erhard KellerbierSt. Erhard GmbH5.0093.68
Haake Beck KrausenBrauerei Beck & Co.4.8093.73
firstprev| 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150 | 151-200 | 201-250  | nextlast
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.