Leipzig Gose

Straw to medium amber, the contemporary Gose is cloudy from suspended yeast. A wide variety of herbal, spice, floral or fruity aromas other than found in traditional Leipzig-Style Gose are present, in harmony with other aromas. Salt (table salt) character is traditional in low amounts, but may vary from absent to present. Body is low to medium-low. Low to medium lactic acid character is evident in all examples as sharp, refreshing sourness.

ABV: 4.4-5.4% | IBU: 10-15 | Glassware: Pilsener Glass (or Pokal)

← Back | Top Rated
You've had 0 beers within this style.
Style Examples - 1 to 50 (out of 2385) - Ordered by # Reviews
first ← prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | nextlast
Name Brewery ABV Ratings Score >
GoseRoundCosmos Brewing4.6015
Cherry Berry GoseThe Millworks5.0015
GoseZipline Brewing Co5.3015
Bean BarHalf Door Brewing Co.4.0015
The Witty TartLorelei Brewing Company6.2015
LimoncelloCommonwealth Brewing Company3.9015
GosegetterBangin' Banjo Brewing Company4.4014.96
Galloping Cranberry GoseBroomtail Craft Brewery5.1014.93
Galloping Cherry GoseBroomtail Craft Brewery5.0014.93
Tiki PartyDillinger Brewing Company4.6014.9
Pinkies Out Mimosa GoseBoiler Brewing Co.5.6014.88
There Gose The FarmGood Nature Farm Brewery & Tap Room - Downtown3.4014.87
Sal de GoseRight Proper Brewing Company - Shaw Brewpub4.1014.79
Black Raspberry GoseWestbrook Brewing Co.4.0024.75
Pinky SourCasa Agria Specialty Ales4.5034.75
Peach FructifyResident Culture Brewing Company4.5014.75
Tell Me When To Gose - Strawberry KiwiAlvarado Street Brewery4.0014.74
Salt & Pepper GoseRapp Brewing Company4.3014.71
3 Scoops: Mango, Peach. OrangeThe Answer Brewpub3.5024.71
Peach MangitoThe Answer Brewpub3.5014.7
Gose Dry Hopped With Galaxy Hops With Blood Orange CaskLost Nation Brewing4.6014.69
Popsicle - Gose with ApricotThe Answer Brewpub4.0014.69
Flying Basset Brewing See How It GoseFlying Basset Brewing4.8014.66
Salty GroveBoomtown Brewery5.0014.65
Strawberry Cucumber GoseOdd Side Ales4.5014.64
Carpet Rye'dArkane Aleworks5.1014.64
Black GoseZebulon Artisan Ales3.2044.64
Pinkish LemonadeArkane Aleworks4.9014.63
Sirena BorrachaBenchtop Brewing Company5.0014.62
Galloping GoseBroomtail Craft Brewery5.0074.62
How To Reimagine The WorldHenry and Fran Brewing Company ? 54.61
Fuzzy WayBenchtop Brewing Company ? 14.61
Never GonnagetitÂłThe Veil Brewing Co.5.30134.6
Triple Raspberry GoseThe Sour Note Brewing6.5014.59
Passion for Mashin’Sidellis Lake Tahoe Brewery & Restaurant5.0014.59
Double Plum PopsicleThe Answer Brewpub3.5024.58
Apricot CreamsicleThe Veil Brewing Co.3.5014.56
Trade Proof (Strawberry, Guava, Apricot)Magnify Brewing Company4.5024.56
Barrel Aged Salty BearSockeye Brewing6.2014.56
Double Seesaw: Black CurrantTrillium Brewing Company4.6034.55
Rhubarb Kissing GiantsProof Brewing Company4.5024.55
Gose JimenezBugnutty Brewing Company3.7024.54
Gusano BorrachoBenchtop Brewing Company4.6014.54
Island LimeMastry's Brewing Company4.0014.53
Never Never Again AgainThe Veil Brewing Co.5.10414.53
Black Currant GoseBoiler Brewing Co.6.6014.52
CarnivAle GoseTin Cannon Brewing Company6.2024.52
Uncle MortyDivision Brewing Company4.5034.52
Gose' RomaWaterline Brewing Company4.4034.51
Black Lime GoseWheaty Brewing Corps5.4014.5
first ← prev | 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150  | nextlast