Dismiss Notice
Extreme Beer Fest:Los Angeles

Join us December 9th in Los Angeles for the ultimate throwdown of craft beer creativity!

Learn more...
Dismiss Notice
Introducing: Project Extreme Brewing (a Dogfish Head + BeerAdvocate project)

The Defiant Brewing Company

Your Rating: None
The Defiant Brewing CompanyThe Defiant Brewing Company
BA SCORE
3.82/5
Very Good
794 Ratings
The Defiant Brewing CompanyThe Defiant Brewing Company
PLACE INFO

Type: Brewery, Bar, Eatery, Beer-to-go

6 East Dexter Plaza
Pearl River, New York, 10965
United States

(845) 920-8602 | map
defiantbrewing.com

Notes:
Defiant pours a different cask conditioned beer every Sunday and serves slow-smoked barbecue food on Thursdays (wings), Fridays and Saturday (full menu), and Sunday (some or all).

They also have cheese and crackers anytime of the week

Added by BeerAdvocate on 08-03-2006

BEER STATS
Beers:
56
Reviews:
247
Ratings:
794
PLACE STATS
BA Score:
4.08/5
Reviews:
25
Ratings:
56
pDev:
10.78%
 
HISTOGRAM
 
View: Beers | Place Reviews | Events
You've had 0 beers from this brewery.
List
Beers: Current (56) | Archived (32) | All
NameStyleABVRatingsScoreYours
(845) PilsGerman Pilsener4.2043.56-
Abominal Snow BeerWitbier7.00233.9-
Athena 2X I.P.A.American Double / Imperial IPA7.5024-
Baltic PorterBaltic Porter6.8000-
Baron Von WeizenHefeweizen5.0093.83-
Belgian TripelTripel9.001273.97-
Black Dirt StoutMilk / Sweet Stout3.5014-
Cabin Fever StoutAmerican Stout?33.7-
Chocolate PorterAmerican Porter?133.66-
Christmas AleBelgian Strong Dark Ale7.50673.83-
Cream Of Oat StoutMilk / Sweet Stout5.9000-
Da OatyOatmeal Stout?83.85-
Dark AngelAmerican Black Ale7.2013.55-
Daydrinker SaisonSaison / Farmhouse Ale4.4014-
DunkleWeizenDunkelweizen5.2013.75-
English Nut BrownEnglish Brown Ale?13.65-
English PorterEnglish Porter?14.07-
Equinox You OutAmerican Double / Imperial IPA8.3023.94-
Fake NewsAmerican IPA7.2043.26-
Frumpy E.S.P.Extra Special / Strong Bitter (ESB)5.5024.1-
Geracherie DunkelweizenDunkelweizen6.2014.14-
Golden NuggetAmerican Amber / Red Ale5.20163.64-
Grand CruSaison / Farmhouse Ale5.0023.38-
Headless Horseman Pumpkin AlePumpkin Ale6.00493.75-
Hop CommonCalifornia Common / Steam Beer?14-
India Pale AleAmerican IPA6.20163.89-
Kilt LifterScottish Ale?33.83-
Little ThumperEnglish Pale Ale?53.85-
Long Shadow StoutAmerican Double / Imperial Stout8.0054.04-
Lump Of Coal StoutAmerican Stout5.5073.43-
Magnus PangoAmerican Barleywine10.3023.94-
MaibockMaibock / Helles Bock4.5064.07-
Mandarina MayhemAmerican Double / Imperial IPA7.5014-
Medusa IPAAmerican IPA6.501163.65-
Muddy Creek LagerAmerican Amber / Red Lager5.60813.56-
O'Defiant StoutIrish Dry Stout5.50274.06-
OktoberfestMärzen / Oktoberfest?63.66-
Orange Cream BeerWitbier5.20213.22-
Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale (APA)5.40103.81-
Partisan Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale (APA)5.3023.75-
Pear River PilsGerman Pilsener4.3034.21-
Polar VortexAmerican Black Ale?103.51-
PorterAmerican Porter5.80373.86-
Prohibition LagerAmerican Pale Lager?63.72-
Resolution #5Berliner Weissbier5.5014.1-
Right on RedAmerican Amber / Red Ale5.6013.37-
Saison BotaniqueSaison / Farmhouse Ale6.6014.06-
Single Finger IPAAmerican IPA?63.56-
Summer AleAmerican Pale Wheat Ale?23.6-
Sweet Cougar Nectar SaisonSaison / Farmhouse Ale?24.01-
The Horseman's AlePumpkin Ale5.20184.11-
Three Fingers IPAAmerican Double / Imperial IPA8.0083.72-
Very Hoppy Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale (APA)?24.12-
Visage FouAmerican Wild Ale5.5014.6-
Weapons Grade IPAAmerican Double / Imperial IPA9.00493.75-
WeizenbockWeizenbock7.5000-
The Defiant Brewing Company in Pearl River, NY
Brewery rating: 3.82 out of 5 with 794 ratings
  • About Us

    Founded in Boston in 1996, BeerAdvocate (BA) is your go-to resource for beer powered by an independent community of enthusiasts and professionals dedicated to supporting and promoting better beer.

    Learn More
  • Our Community

    Comprised of consumers and industry professionals, many of whom started as members of this site, our community is one of the oldest, largest, and most respected beer communities online.
  • Our Events

    Since 2003 we've hosted over 60 world-class beer festivals to bring awareness to independent brewers and educate attendees.
  • Our Magazine

    Support uncompromising beer advocacy and award-winning, independent journalism with a print subscription to BeerAdvocate magazine.