The Defiant Brewing Company

Log in or Sign up to start rating.
BEER AVG
3.84/5
The Defiant Brewing CompanyThe Defiant Brewing Company
PLACE INFO

Type: Brewery, Bar, Eatery

6 East Dexter Plaza
Pearl River, New York, 10965
United States

(845) 920-8602 | map
defiantbrewing.com

Notes:
Defiant pours a different cask conditioned beer every Sunday and serves slow-smoked barbecue food on Thursdays (wings), Fridays and Saturday (full menu), and Sunday (some or all).

They also have cheese and crackers anytime of the week

Added by BeerAdvocate on 08-03-2006

BEER STATS
Beers:
43
Reviews:
247
Ratings:
754
PLACE STATS
Score:
90
Reviews:
22
Ratings:
52
Avg:
4
pDev:
5.75%
 
 
Taps:
0
Bottles/Cans:
0
Cask:
N
Beer-to-Go:
Y
View: Beers | Place Reviews | Events
You've had 0 beers from this brewery.
Beers: Current (43) | Archived (30) | All
Last Activity
NameStyleABVAvgRatingsBros
(845) PilsGerman Pilsener?-4-
Abominal Snow BeerWitbier7.003.8323-
Athena 2X I.P.A.American Double / Imperial IPA7.50-2-
Baron Von WeizenHefeweizen5.003.868-
Belgian TripelTripel9.003.9212695
Black Dirt StoutMilk / Sweet Stout3.50-1-
Cabin Fever StoutAmerican Stout?3.83-
Chocolate PorterAmerican Porter?3.6713-
Christmas AleBelgian Strong Dark Ale7.503.7965-
Da OatyOatmeal Stout?3.678-
DunkleWeizenDunkelweizen5.20-1-
English Nut BrownEnglish Brown Ale?3.651-
English PorterEnglish Porter?4.071-
Frumpy E.S.P.Extra Special / Strong Bitter (ESB)5.50-1-
Geracherie DunkelweizenDunkelweizen6.20-1-
Golden NuggetAmerican Amber / Red Ale5.203.6816-
Headless Horseman Pumpkin AlePumpkin Ale6.003.6646-
Hop CommonCalifornia Common / Steam Beer?41-
India Pale AleAmerican IPA6.203.8916-
Kilt LifterScottish Ale?3.833-
Knock Down UglyAmerican IPA11.50-2-
Little ThumperEnglish Pale Ale?3.855-
Long Shadow StoutAmerican Double / Imperial Stout8.003.995-
Lump Of Coal StoutAmerican Stout5.503.877-
MaibockMaibock / Helles Bock4.504.085-
Medusa IPAAmerican IPA6.503.74106-
Muddy Creek LagerAmerican Amber / Red Lager5.603.5379-
NYke MissileTripel9.004.164-
O'Defiant StoutIrish Dry Stout5.504.1526-
OktoberfestMärzen / Oktoberfest?3.616-
Orange Cream BeerWitbier5.203.8421-
Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale (APA)5.403.9910-
Polar VortexAmerican Black Ale?3.449-
PorterAmerican Porter5.803.8537-
Prohibition LagerAmerican Pale Lager?3.766-
Saison BotaniqueSaison / Farmhouse Ale6.60-1-
Single Finger IPAAmerican IPA?3.586-
Summer AleAmerican Pale Wheat Ale?3.62-
Sweet Cougar Nectar SaisonSaison / Farmhouse Ale?4.012-
The Horseman's AlePumpkin Ale5.204.118-
Three Fingers IPAAmerican Double / Imperial IPA8.003.948-
Very Hoppy Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale (APA)?4.052-
Weapons Grade IPAAmerican Double / Imperial IPA9.003.7747-
The Defiant Brewing Company in Pearl River, NY
90 out of 100 based on 22 ratings.
  • About Us

    Your go-to website for beer (since 1996), publishers of BeerAdvocate magazine (since 2006) and hosts of world-class beer events (since 2003). Respect Beer.
  • Return of the Belgian Beer Fest

    BeerAdvocate Brings its All-Belgian Fest to Portland, Maine on September 17, 2016. Tickets are on sale now.

    Learn More
  • Get the Mag

    Become a BeerAdvocate magazine print subscriber today.

    Subscribe